• Upload
[…] Page 27: RESPONDENTS’ ASWERING BRIEF AND SUPPLEMENTAL …sugermanlawoffice.com/wp-content/uploads/Brief-Answering... · 2013-07-15 · 1120 NW Couch Street, Tenth Floor 310-586-7700 Portland,

16

Plaintiffs argue below that the order denying defendants second motion to

compel arbitration is not reviewable on appeal.

Standard of review

This court’s standard of review is addressed below as it pertains to

particular issues.

ARGUMENT

I. THE CONSEQUENCES OF DEFENDANTS’ FAILURE TO APPEAL

FROM DENIAL OF THEIR FIRST MOTION TO COMPEL ARBITRATION

ORS 36.730 allows an interlocutory appeal from a trial court’s decision

to deny arbitration. ORS 36.730(1) (“An appeal may be taken from: (a) An

order denying a petition to compel arbitration; (b) An order granting a petition

to stay arbitration.”). In Snider, 348 Or 257, the court addressed the

consequences of failing to take an interlocutory appeal from a denial of

arbitration. The court decided that if a party chooses not to appeal from a

denial of a motion to compel arbitration, that decision becomes final and