• Upload
[…] Northern Realty attempted to redeem from the CLT Foreclosure based upon an

assignment of the Judgment, docketed on December 27, 2002, with the District Court for

Ramsey County. AA A-3-4 (Order). The Judgment was senior to the MHFA mortgage

recorded on January 2, 2003. Northern Realty obtained an interest in the Judgment by an

Assignment, filed on April 24, 2006, with the District Court for Ramsey County.

AA A-3 (Order).

Although Northern Realty was the "senior creditor," Northern Realty did not

comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a), which provides as follows:

However, no creditor is entitled to redeem unless, within the period allowed for redemption by the mortgagor, the creditor:

(I) records with each county recorder and registrar of titles where the foreclosed mortgage is recorded a notice of the creditor's intention to redeem;

18

Page 25: (Respondent) Northern Realty Ventures, LLC, a Minnesota Limited ... · Redemption stating that MHFA was owed $263,890.00 relating to the MHFA Mortgage. AA at A-5 (Order). The Sheriff

(2) records in each office where the notice is recorded all documents necessary to create the lien on the mortgaged premises and to evidence the creditor's ownership of the lien; and

(3) after complying with clauses (1) and (2), delivers to the sheriff who conducted the foreclosure sale or the sherijJ's successor in office a copy of each of the documents required to be recorded under clauses (1) and (2), with the office, date and time of filing for record stated on the first page of each document

Minn. Stat. § 580.24(a) (emphasis added).

It is critical to note ( which the district court failed to do) that the foregoing

requirements all must be accomplished before the mortgagor's (the owner's) six-month