• Upload
[…] may be wrong." AA at A-11 (Order).

The same day that Northern Realty was issued a certificate of redemption, MHFA

redeemed from Northern Realty by submitting an additional $24,055.44 to the Sheriff and

received a Revised Certificate of Redemption from the Sheriff. AA at A-5-6 (Order). It

is important to note that MHF A could not have redeemed from Northern Realty by

submitting the additional amount necessary to cover Northern Realty's lien until

Northern Realty successfully redeemed and such additional amount became applicable to

a junior creditor's redemption amount. Minn. Stat. § 580.24(c) specifically refers to

"[t]he amount required to redeem from a person holding a certificate of redemption .... ")

Further, unless and until a certificate of redemption is issued, presumptive title to the

property remains with the holder of the sheriffs certificate, and a redeeming creditor

would not pay the redemption amount to another creditor who did not have a certificate

of redemption.9