Embed Size (px)
[…] Forpurposes of this chapter, moneys required to be paid underthe contract shall not include any accelerated indebtednessby reason of breach of the contract.”

“Forfeiture of the contract is a prerequisite to commencement ofsummary proceedings for possession of the premises. Thus, a sellerwishing to avail himself [or herself] of the remedy of summaryproceedings must first send notice of forfeiture.” Gruskin v Fisher, 405Mich 51, 59 (1979). Proof of a valid forfeiture is essential to the vendor’scase in summary proceedings. Burke v Henry, 261 Mich 74, 75 (1932). MCL600.5728(1) expressly states that “[p]ossession may be recovered . . . onlyafter the vendee or person holding possession under him [or her] hasbeen served with a written notice of forfeiture and has failed in therequired time to pay moneys required to be paid under the contract or tocure any other material breach of the contract.”

A vendor who sends a vendee a notice of forfeiture has not irrevocablyelected the remedy of possession. Gruskin, 405 Mich at 59. Rather, avendor who sends a notice of forfeiture may still bring “an action toforeclose with a view to obtaining a deficiency judgment[,]” as long as