Embed Size (px)
[…] • the mortgage or land contract was entered into beforethe defendant became a servicemember, or

• the servicemember is deployed overseas,

• the court on its own motion or on a motion by or inbehalf of the defendant must

• stay the proceedings until the servicemember hasbeen out of military service for six months, or

• issue an equitable order to preserve all parties’interests, or

• both,

• unless the court finds that the servicemember’s ability tocomply with the terms of the mortgage or land contract“is not materially affected by the [servicemember’s]military service[.]”

MCL 600.3185 “does not apply to a mortgage or land contract enteredinto before [May 21, 2008].” MCL 600.3185(2).

B. DefaultJudgments