Embed Size (px)
[…] 1. AftertheTermofDemise

Summary proceedings may be initiated when a tenant holds over hisor her possession of the premises “[a]fter the term for which thepremises are demised to the person or to the person under whom he orshe holds.”12 MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(ii) (emphasis added).

2. AfterForcibleEntry

Summary proceedings may be initiated “[w]hen a person takespossession of premises by means of a forcible entry, holdspossession of premises by force after a peaceable entry, orcomes into possession of premises by trespass without color oftitle or other possessory interest.” MCL 600.5714(1)(f). “Thisremedy is in addition to the remedy of entry permitted under[MCL 600.5711(3)].”13 MCL 600.5714(1)(f).

3. AfterSaleofPremisesbyMortgageorbyExecution

Summary proceedings may be initiated “[w]hen a person continuesin possession of premises sold by virtue of a mortgage or execution,after the time limited by law for redemption of the premises.” MCL600.5714(1)(g) (emphasis added).

4. AfterSaleAuthorizedbyProbateCourtorbyWill

Summary proceedings may be initiated “[w]hen a person continuesin possession of premises sold and conveyed by a personalrepresentative under license from the probate court or underauthority in the will.”