Embed Size (px)
[…] 1.9 ConversionCondominiumProjects

The Michigan Condominium Act (MCA), MCL 559.101 et seq., has as itsfocus the protection of potential unit purchasers, developers and co-owners.32 Local ordinances may exist that provide additional protectionto tenants in a conversion project.

The developer of a conversion condominium project is required to givenotice to all existing tenants of any unit in the project that is proposed tobe converted to a condominium. MCL 559.204(2). The notice must bephysically delivered or sent by first-class mail to each unit and addressedto the unit’s tenant. MCL 559.204(2)(d). In addition, no tenancy, whethermonth-to-month or otherwise, can be terminated by the lessor withoutcause within 120 days of such notice.33 Id. However, a tenant whoreceives notice of a proposed conversion “may terminate his or hertenancy, at any time, if notice of termination of tenancy is given to thedeveloper not less than 60 days before the date of termination.” MCL559.204(3).

At the same time notice is given under MCL 559.204, the developer mustalso “notify each existing [qualified] tenant[34] . . . of the right to elect anextended lease arrangement and the terms and conditions of an extendedlease arrangement.” MCL 559.204b(3).