Embed Size (px)
[…] In general, with respect to landlord-tenant interests, the statute offrauds stands for the proposition that leases for terms in excess ofone year must be reflected in some kind of writing. See Jim-Bob, 178Mich App at 81-88. However, a lease longer than one year need notbe written out in its entirety; a written note or memorandumrepresenting an oral discussion of lease provisions may suffice. Id. at83. Where no comprehensive writing of a lease agreement exists, theparol evidence rule permits the use of extrinsic evidence tosupplement the content of the writing. Id.

Specifically, MCL 566.106 states:

“No estate or interest in lands, other than leases for aterm not exceeding 1 year, nor any trust or power overor concerning lands, or in any manner relating thereto,shall hereafter be created, granted, assigned,surrendered or declared, unless by act or operation oflaw, or by a deed or conveyance in writing, subscribedby the party creating, granting, assigning, surrenderingor declaring the same, or by some person thereunto byhim lawfully authorized by writing.”

In addition, MCL 566.108 states, in part:

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-7

Page 20: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms.