Embed Size (px)
[…] MCL554.134(2). See also MCL 600.5714(1)(a) (seven-day demand forpossession for failure to pay rent). Both MCL 554.134(2) (noticeto quit) and MCL 600.5714(1)(a) (demand for possession)contain language applicable to situations involving a tenant’sfailure to pay rent. Summary proceedings may be initiated if thetenant has failed to pay the rent due and has failed to vacate thepremises by the end of the seven-day notice to quit or demand forpossession. MCL 600.5714(1)(a) (demand for possession forfailure to pay rent); MCL 600.5714(1)(c)(iii) (notice to quit forfailure to pay rent). For purposes of MCL 600.5714(1)(a), “rentdue does not include any accelerated indebtedness because ofa breach of the lease under which the premises are held.” MCL600.5714(1)(a).

MCL 600.5744(6) expressly permits a tenant to retainpossession of the premises by paying the amount of rent dueplus taxed costs within the time specified in a possessionjudgment based on a tenant’s nonpayment of rent.