Embed Size (px)
[…] Accordingly, at that time,“there will be a period of 90 days after the end of the servicemember’s military service during which aforeclosure, sale, or seizure of the servicemember’s property based on a breach of a mortgage, trust deed,or other security, without a court order or waiver, will not be valid.” http://www.occ.gov/news-issuances/bulletins/2012/bulletin-2012-37.html.

48 See 50 USC App 511(3) for a definition of period of military service.

49In the alternative, the amount of the fine may be based on a person’s pecuniary loss or on themisdemeanant’s pecuniary gain. 18 USC 3571(d). “If any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, orif the offense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the [misdemeanant], the [misdemeanant]may be fined not more than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss, unless imposition ofa fine under this subsection would unduly complicate or prolong the sentencing process.” Id. If themisdemeanant is an organization, it is subject to a fine of not more than $200,000. 18 USC 3571(c)(5).

Page 7-38 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 265: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms.