Embed Size (px)
[…] A vendor who sends a vendee a notice of forfeiture has not irrevocablyelected the remedy of possession. Gruskin, 405 Mich at 59. Rather, avendor who sends a notice of forfeiture may still bring “an action toforeclose with a view to obtaining a deficiency judgment[,]” as long as

2MCL 600.5726 authorizes the initiation of summary proceedings to recover possession of property afterbreach of a land contract as long as “the terms of the contract expressly provide for termination orforfeiture, or give the vendor the right to declare a forfeiture, in consequence of the nonpayment of anymoneys required to be paid under the contract or any other material breach of the contract.”

3The rules specific to summary proceedings in cases involving land contracts are less detailed than thoserules expressly applicable to summary proceedings involving leased premises. Compare MCR 4.201 andMCR 4.202. See also Chapter 4.

Page 7-4 Michigan Judicial Institute