Embed Size (px)
[…] MCL 600.5759(1).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-37

Page 186: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Section 4.9 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook

• Motion resulting in dismissal or judgment—not more than$75, MCL 600.5759(1)(a).

• Default or consent judgment—not more than $75, MCL600.5759(1)(b).

• Trial of possession claim only—not more than $150, MCL600.5759(1)(c).

• Trial of money judgment claim only—not more than $150,MCL 600.5759(1)(d).

• Trial including both a possession claim and a moneyjudgment claim—not more than $150, MCL 600.5759(1)(e).

“In determining taxable costs in tenancy cases, the judge shall takeinto consideration whether the jury or judge found that a portion ofthe rent allegedly due to the plaintiff was excused by reason of theplaintiff’s breach of the lease or breach of his or her statutorycovenants.” MCL 600.5759(2).

C. Notice

“The court must mail or deliver a copy of the judgment to theparties. The time period for applying for the order of eviction doesnot begin to run until the judgment is mailed or delivered.” MCR4.201(K)(5).

D. EquitableRelief