Embed Size (px)
[…] 2. Tenant’sResponsetoDemandforPossession

Within ten days of receiving a demand for possession for justcause, the tenant has a right to request by certified orregistered mail an in-person conference with the owner oroperator of the park, or the owner’s or operator’srepresentative. MCL 600.5777. The owner or operator mustschedule a time and date for the conference within 20 days ofthe tenant’s request. Id. Counsel may accompany the tenant tothe conference. Id.43

42MCL 600.5714 governs summary eviction proceedings and holdovers by tenants. See Chapter 4 forinformation on summary proceedings. MCL 600.5714(1)(a) states:

“(1) A person entitled to possession of premises may recover possession by summaryproceedings in the following circumstances:

(a) When a person holds over premises after failing or refusing to pay rent due under thelease or agreement by which the person holds the premises within 7 days from theservice of a written demand for possession for nonpayment of the rent due. For thepurposes of this subdivision, rent due does not include any accelerated indebtednessbecause of a breach of the lease under which the premises are held.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-37

Page 50: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Section 1.11 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook