Embed Size (px)
[…] MCL 600.3238(8)(a)-(b).

The trial court must consider the totality of the circumstancessurrounding the damage or condition that threatens imminentdamage in determining whether to enter a judgment forpossession. MCL 600.3238(9). Factors to consider include, but arenot limited to:

“(a) The cause of the damage or condition.

(b) Whether the mortgagor has taken appropriatesteps to repair the damage or correct the conditionand to secure the property from further damage.

(c) Whether the mortgagor has promptly contactedthe purchase and any property insurer regardingthe damage or condition.

(d) Whether any delay in repairs or corrections isaffirmatively caused by the purchaser or theproperty insurer.” MCL 600.3238(9).