Embed Size (px)
[…] MCR 4.202(I)(2).

If the amount of money a vendee must pay to avoid an order ofeviction will be affected by the disposition of a money counterclaimand the money counterclaim appears to have merit, the court must trythe money counterclaim at the same time as the possession claim,

8MCR 2.407 addresses videoconferencing.

9MCL 600.5739(1) states, in relevant part: “Except as provided by court rules, a party to summaryproceedings may join claims and counterclaims for money judgment for damages attributable to wrongfulentry, detainer, or possession, for breach of the lease or contract under which the premises were held, orfor waste or malicious destruction to the premises.”

10According to MCL 600.5739(1), “[t]he court may order separate summary disposition of the claim forpossession, without prejudice to any other claims or counterclaims. A claim or counterclaim for moneyjudgment shall not exceed the amount in controversy that otherwise limits the jurisdiction of the court.”The amount in controversy in district court must not exceed $25,000. MCL 600.8301(1).

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-7

Page 234: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms.