Embed Size (px)
[…] MCL 600.3204(2).

B. Notice

If the four prerequisite conditions for initiating foreclosure byadvertisement are met, the mortgagee must publish in an appropriatenewspaper and post on the premises notice of its intention toforeclose. MCL 600.3208. The notice must contain all of the following:

• “The names of the mortgagor, the original mortgagee,and the foreclosing assignee, if any.” MCL 600.3212(a).

• “The date of the mortgage and the date the mortgagewas recorded.” MCL 600.3212(b).

• “The amount claimed to be due on the mortgage on thedate of the notice.” MCL 600.3212(c).

• “A description of the mortgaged premises thatsubstantially conforms with the description contained inthe mortgage.” MCL 600.3212(d).

• “[T]he length of the redemption period as determinedunder [MCL 600.324019].”20 MCL 600.3212(e).