Embed Size (px)
[…] we can reasonably infer that the Legislature intended to placea less onerous burden on the lessor with regard to commonareas. Keeping common areas fit for their intended use maywell require a lessor to perform maintenance and repairs tothose areas, but may conceivably require repairs lessextensive than those required by the second covenant.”Allison, 481 Mich at 432-433 (one to two inches of snowcovering a parking lot did not render the lot unfit for itsintended purpose, nor did it constitute a defect requiringrepair).

2.4 HousingLawofMichigan(HLM)

The Housing Law of Michigan (HLM), MCL 125.401 et seq., contains lawsapplicable to residential buildings. The HLM “applies to each city,village, and township that, according to the last regular or special federalcensus, has a population of 10,000 or more.” MCL 125.401(2). The HLM“does not apply to private dwellings and 2-family dwellings in any city,village, or township having a population of less than 100,000 unless thelegislative body of the local governmental unit adopts the provisions byresolution passed by a majority vote of its members.”