Embed Size (px)
[…] Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-23

Page 250: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Section 7.4 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook

place during the servicemember’s military service or within sixmonths after the servicemember’s service ends if:

• the servicemember entered into the mortgage beforebeginning his or her period of service or

• the servicemember is deployed in service overseas.33

MCL 600.3285(1).

“A person shall not, individually or acting through anotherperson, foreclose, sell, or attempt to foreclose or sell real estatewith the knowledge that the foreclosure or sale is invalid under[MCL 600.3285].” MCL 600.3285(2). “A person who violates[MCL 600.3285(2)] is subject to a civil fine of $2,000.00.” Id.

4. LossMitigation34