Embed Size (px)
[…] 57See Section 2.4 for information on the Housing Law of Michigan.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-43

Page 192: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Section 4.12 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook

(f) The action is an action to which [MCL600.5714(1)(b)] applies [(termination of lease due tocontrolled substances violation)].” MCL600.5744(2).

“The court may condition the order [of eviction] to protect thedefendant’s interest.” MCR 4.201(L)(3).

C. IfAppealorMotionforNewTrialIsFiled

“If an appeal is taken or a motion for new trial is filed before theexpiration of the period during which [an order of eviction] shallnot be issued and if a bond to stay proceedings is filed, the periodduring which the [order of eviction] shall not be issued shall betolled until the disposition of the appeal or motion for new trial isfinal.”58 MCL 600.5744(5).

D. RedemptionandPartialPayment

An order of eviction must not be entered if the tenant, within thetime provided, pays to the landlord the amount due as stated in thepossession judgment, together with taxed costs. MCL 600.5744(6).