Embed Size (px)
[…] Local civil rights ordinances in some jurisdictions may providetenants with additional protections.

5.6 TerminationWithoutCauseinGovernmentallySubsidizedHousing

A judgment for possession under the Summary Proceedings Act for analleged termination of tenancy must not be entered against a tenantliving in housing “operated by a city, village, township, or other unit oflocal government” if the termination of tenancy is without cause. MCL600.5720(1)(d).23

23See also MCL 125.694a(1): “No tenancy or contract right to occupy housing in a project or facilitiesoperated by any city, village, township or other unit of local government, as provided by [the HousingFacilities Act], shall be terminated by the project management or the local housing commission except forjust cause.”

Page 5-18 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 213: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute