Embed Size (px)
[…] • be sent by first-class mail addressed to the tenant,MCL 600.5718(1)(c), or

• be sent by electronic service, “if [the tenant] has inwriting specifically consented to electronic service

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 5-5

Page 200: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Section 5.2 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook

of the demand and if the consent or confirmationof the consent has been sent by 1 party andaffirmatively replied to, by electronic transmission,by the other party.” MCL 600.5718(1)(d).

“If the demand is mailed, the date of service . . . is the nextregular day for delivery of mail after the day when it wasmailed.” MCL 600.5718(1)(c).

The use of electronic service is subject to MCL600.5718(2), which provides: