Embed Size (px)
[…] Black’s Law Dictionary(9th ed).

Mortgagee

• “One to whom property is mortgaged; the mortgagecreditor, or lender.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed).

Mortgagor

• “One who mortgages property; the mortgage-debtor, orborrower.” Black’s Law Dictionary (9th ed).

Multiple dwelling

• For purposes of the Housing Law of Michigan, multipledwelling means “a dwelling occupied otherwise than as aprivate dwelling or 2 family dwelling.” MCL 125.402(2)(c).Additionally, whenever the word multiple dwelling is used,it “shall be construed as if followed by the words ‘or anypart thereof.’” MCL 125.402(19).

NNotice to quit (demand for possession)