Embed Size (px)
[…] 4See Section 7.2 for information on proceedings involving land contracts.

Page 4-2 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 151: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Section 4.2

“The remedy provided by summary proceedings is in addition to, andnot exclusive of, other remedies, either legal, equitable or statutory.”MCL 600.5750. See also JAM Corp v AARO Disposal, Inc, 461 Mich 161, 168(1999). MCL 600.5750 further states that “[a] judgment for possessionunder this chapter does not merge or bar any other claim for relief[] . . . .5

The plaintiff obtaining a judgment for possession of any premises underthis chapter is entitled to a civil action against the defendant for damagesfrom the time of forcible entry or detainer, or trespass, or of the notice offorfeiture, notice to quit or demand for possession, as the case may be.”

Note: For purposes of this chapter, the terms landlord andplaintiff are interchangeable, as are the terms tenant anddefendant.

4.2 BasesfortheInitiationofSummaryProceedings