Embed Size (px)
[…] 3. Receiverships

The HLM may be enforced through the court’s appointment ofa receiver to manage a building or structure not in compliancewith the HLM. MCL 125.535. Whether to appoint a receiver isin the court’s discretion. See generally, Heritage Hill Ass’n vKinsey, 146 Mich App 803, 807-808 (1985). The statutegoverning receiverships, MCL 125.535, states, in part:

“(1) When a suit has been brought to enforce [theHLM] against the owner the court may appoint areceiver of the premises.

(2) When the court finds that there are adequategrounds for the appointment of a receiver, it shalllappoint the municipality or a proper local agencyor officer, or any competent person, as receiver. Inthe discretion of the court no bond need berequired. The receivership shall terminate at thediscretion of the court.

20The court may give the lien priority over other liens on the property except for taxes and assessmentsand certain mortgages of record where a certificate of compliance existed at, or subsequent to, the time ofrecording. MCL 125.534(7). The order may also indicate the time and manner for foreclosure of the lien if itis not satisfied. Id. Within ten days after the order is entered, a true copy of the order must be filed withthe register of deeds in the county where the property is located. Id.

Page 2-26 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 81: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Section 2.5

(3) The purpose of a receivership shall be to repair,renovate and rehabilitate the premises as neededto make the building comply with the provisionsof [the HLM], and where ordered by the court, toremove a building. The receiver shall promptlycomply with the charge upon him [or her] in his[or her] official capacity and restore the premisesto a safe, decent and sanitary condition, or removethe building.”

The receiver acts as the court’s agent. According to MCL125.535(4):

“Subject to the control of the court the receivershall have full and complete powers necessary tomake the building comply with the provisions of[the HLM].