Embed Size (px)
[…] • personal delivery to the tenant, MCL 600.5718(1)(a),

• personal delivery on the premises to a member of thetenant’s family or household or an employee, who isof suitable age and discretion, with instructions todeliver it to the tenant, MCL 600.5718(1)(b),

• first-class mail addressed to the tenant, MCL600.5718(1)(c), or

• electronic service, “if [the tenant] has in writingspecifically consented to electronic service of thedemand and if the consent or confirmation of theconsent has been sent by 1 party and affirmativelyreplied to, by electronic transmission, by the otherparty.” MCL 600.5718(1)(d).

Note: Different requirements apply to service ofthe summons and complaint initiating summaryproceedings to recover possession of the premises.See Section 4.4(D).

“If the demand is mailed, the date of service . . . is the nextregular day for delivery of mail after the day when it wasmailed.”MCL 600.5718(1)(c).

The use of electronic service under MCL 600.5718(1)(d) issubject to MCL 600.5718(2), which provides:

“The electronic service address used by a party inthe process under [MCL 600.5718(1)(d)] shall beconsidered to remain that party’s correct,functioning electronic service address, unless theprocess under [MCL 600.5718(1)(d)] is repeatedusing a different electronic service address for thatparty or unless that party notifies the other inwriting that that party no longer has an electronicservice address. A landlord shall not refuse toenter a lease because the prospective tenantdeclines to consent to electronic service under[MCL 600.5718].”

4.3 InitiatingSummaryProceedings

A. RealPartyinInterest

The Summary Proceedings Act allows only “[a] person entitled topossession of premises [to] recover possession by summaryproceedings[.]” MCL 600.5714(1). See also MCL 600.2041; MCR

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-9