Embed Size (px)
[…] Page 75: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Section 2.3

any remedy under the statute would consist exclusively of a contractremedy.” Allison, 481 Mich at 425-426.

Tenants defending against eviction actions for nonpayment of rent mayseek to enforce the habitability covenants when the landlord’s allegedfailure to comply with the covenants constitutes a defense to payment ofrent. See MCL 600.5741, which states in part: “In determining the amountdue under a tenancy the jury or judge shall deduct any portion of the rentwhich the jury or judge finds to be excused by the plaintiff’s breach . . . of1 or more statutory covenants imposed by . . . [MCL] 554.139[.]”Additionally, the court rules governing Summary Proceedings to RecoverPossession of Premises authorize the court to issue interim and finalinjunctive relief “to prevent the person in possession from damaging theproperty[,] or . . . to prevent the person seeking possession