Embed Size (px)
[…] Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.

• specify the date for termination. 24 CFR880.607(c)(1); 24 CFR 881.601.

• contain the grounds for termination. Id.

• advise the tenant that if he or she remains in theunit on the date scheduled for termination, theowner may start the judicial process of eviction,and that the tenant may defend against theeviction in court. Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.

• advise the tenant that he or she has ten days inwhich to discuss the termination with the landlord.24 CFR 880.607(c)(1); 24 CFR 881.601; Handbook4350.3, p 8-14.

• state that a person with disabilities may ask thatreasonable accommodations be made so that he orshe can participate in the hearing process.Handbook 4350.3, p 8-14.

“In any judicial action instituted to evict the [tenant], theowner may not rely on any grounds which are differentfrom the reasons set forth in the notice.” 24 CFR880.607(c)(3); 24 CFR 881.601.

b. MannerofService

No manner of service is specified in the applicable federalregulations. Therefore, the manner of service mustcomply with applicable state and local laws. Handbook4350.3, p 8-15.

c. Time