Embed Size (px)
[…] Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Section 5.6 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook

In general, a person “engaging in a real estate transaction” shall notdiscriminate against a person, or a person associated or residing withthe person, on the basis of religion, race, color, national origin, age,sex, familial status, marital status, or disability. MCL 37.1502(1)(PWDCRA); MCL 37.2502(1) (ELCRA). A real estate transaction forpurposes of both the PWDCRA and the ELCRA includes the rental orlease of real property or an interest in real property. MCL 37.1501(d)and MCL 37.2501(b), respectively. Real property for purposes of boththe PWDCRA and the ELCRA “includes a building, structure, mobilehome, real estate, land, mobile home park, trailer park, tenement,leasehold, or an interest in a real estate cooperative or condominium.”MCL 37.1501(e) and MCL 37.2501(a), respectively.

In general, the conduct prohibited by the PWDCRA and the ELCRAincludes in part: