Embed Size (px)
[…] See also MCL 600.5714(1)(b) (demand forpossession for controlled substance offenses).

5. ContinuingHealthHazardon,orPhysicalInjuryto,thePremises

A landlord may make a written seven-day demand forpossession of the premises when a tenant “willfully ornegligently causes a serious and continuing health hazard toexist on the premises, or causes extensive and continuingphysical injury to the premises[.]” MCL 600.5714(1)(d).Summary proceedings may be initiated if the tenant fails “to deliverup possession of the premises or to substantially restore or repair thepremises” within seven days of receiving the demand for possession,as long as summary proceedings are initiated no later than 90 daysafter the landlord discovered or should have discovered the conditionof the premises. Id. (Emphasis added).

9A tenant of housing operated by a local unit of government “is not considered to be holding over under[MCL 600.5714(1)(b) or MCL 600.5714(1)(c)] unless the tenancy or agreement has been terminated for justcause, as provided by lawful rules of the local housing commission or by law.” MCL 600.5714(2). Similarly, atenant in a mobile home park “is not considered to be holding over under [MCL 600.5714(1)(b) or MCL600.5714(1)(c)] unless the tenancy or lease agreement is terminated for just cause pursuant to chapter57a.” MCL 600.5714(3). See Section 1.11 for information on mobile home tenancies.

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 4-5

Page 154: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms.