Embed Size (px)
[…] MCL600.5779.

4. TerminationofTenancy

If a tenancy is terminated, the tenant has 90 days from thejudgment date denying him or her possession to sell or movethe mobile home, “except that the time period shall beextended to 90 days after the mobile home park owner oroperator denies tenancy to a person making a bona fide offer topurchase the mobile home within the 90-day period or anyproper extension of the time period under this subdivision.”MCL 600.5781(a). In addition, the tenant is expected to makeall payments (rent and other charges44) during the initial 90-day period, as well as during any extension period. MCL600.5781(b). “Failure to timely pay all rent or other chargesshall entitle the owner or operator to seek an immediate writ ofrestitution.” Id.

An owner or operator “may disconnect all mobile home park-supplied utility services” after 10 days have passed since thedate of the judgment of possession. MCL 600.5781(c).