Embed Size (px)
[…] D. HousingfortheElderly(Section202)andHousingforPeopleWithDisabilities(Section811)

1. InGeneral

a. Section202—Elderly

“The Section 202 [P]rogram helps expand the supply ofaffordable housing with supportive services for theelderly. It provides very low[]income elderly with optionsthat allow them to live independently but in anenvironment that provides support activities such ascleaning, cooking, transportation, etc.” Section 202Supportive Housing for the Elderly Program. See also 12 USC1701q(a). Section 202 housing for the elderly is anexample of privately owned HUD-subsidized project-based multifamily housing.

“The term ‘elderly person’ means a household composedof one or more persons at least one of whom is 62 years ofage or more at the time of initial occupancy.” 12 USC1701q(k)(1).

Page 3-22 Michigan Judicial Institute

Page 115: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute