Embed Size (px)
[…] “The mortgagor may raise whatever defenses areavailable in a summary eviction proceeding.”27 Mfrs Hanover Mtg Corp,142 Mich App at 553-554, citing MCL 600.5714. However, in Reid, 270Mich at 267, the Court stated that “underlying equities, if any, bearing onthe instrument . . . cannot be made triable issues in a summaryproceeding.”

“The district court has jurisdiction to hear and determine equitableclaims and defenses involving the mortgagor’s interest in the property.”Mfrs Hanover Mtg Corp, 142 Mich App at 554, citing MCL 600.8302(3) (“In[a summary proceeding], the district court may hear and determine anequitable claim . . . involving a right, interest, obligation, or title inland.”). See also MCR 4.201(G)(1)(a)(ii), which expressly states that in asummary proceeding, a party may join with a complaint or an answer aclaim or a counterclaim for equitable relief.