Embed Size (px)
[…] C. StatusofCaretakersandOtherEmployeesWhoResideinEmployerHousing

Rent may be paid in the form of services as well as money. Grant,443 Mich at 606; Shaw v Hill, 79 Mich 86 (1889). In Grant, 443 Mich at599, the plaintiff was granted the use and occupancy of anapartment pursuant to an employment contract in exchange for full-

3MCL 554.134(1) states, in part:

“Except as otherwise provided in this section, an estate at will or by sufferance may beterminated by either party by giving 1 month’s notice to the other party. If the rent reservedin a lease is payable at periods of less than three months, the time of notice is sufficient if itis equal to the interval between the times of payment.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 1-5

Page 18: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Section 1.1 Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook