Embed Size (px)
[…] The owner’s interference results from abelief that the tenant is deceased and all of the followingrequirements are met:

• Opportunity to provide contact information forauthorized person. The tenant was informed inwriting that he or she could provide the owner withinformation for an authorized person to contact incase of the tenant’s death. MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(i). Theowner is not responsible if the contact informationprovided by the tenant is incorrect, nor is the ownerresponsible if the tenant fails to provide any contactinformation. Id.

• Unpaid rent. Current rent is unpaid. MCL600.2918(3)(d)(ii).

• Belief that tenant is deceased. “The owner believesin good faith that the tenant has been deceased for atleast 18 days and that there is not a surviving tenant.”MCL 600.2918(3)(d)(iii).

• No probate estate opened.