Embed Size (px)
[…] VAWA protections do not limit a landlord’s authority to evict a tenantin a covered housing program for “any violation of a lease notpremised on the act of violence in question” as long as the landlorddoes not hold the victim of actual or threatened violence to “a moredemanding standard than other tenants in determining whether toevict or terminate[.]” 42 USC 14043e-11(b)(3)(C)(ii).

VAWA protections do not prevent a landlord from evicting a tenantfrom a covered housing program if the landlord can show thepresence of “an actual and imminent threat to other tenants orindividuals employed at or providing service to the property . . . if theassistance is not terminated or the tenant is not evicted[.]” 42 USC14043e-11(b)(3)(C)(iii).

VAWA protections do not “supersede any provision of any Federal,State, or local law that provides greater protection than [VAWA] forvictims of domestic violence, dating violence, sexual assault, orstalking.” 42 USC 14043e-11(b)(3)(C)(iv).

D. Documentation

A landlord may require written documentation from a tenant orapplicant who claims he or she is entitled to VAWA protection. 42USC 14043e-11(c)(1). However, a landlord is not required to requestdocumentation. 42 USC 14043e-11(c)(5).