Embed Size (px)
[…] If the mortgagor or vendee has not cured the default by paying theamount in arrears, and if a judgment for the amount in arrears has notalready been had, the mortgagee or vendor may file a complaint toinitiate foreclosure. “Except as prescribed in [MCR 3.410], the generalrules of procedure apply to actions to foreclose mortgages and landcontracts.” MCR 3.410(A). A complaint initiating judicial foreclosure

42MCL 600.3101 et seq., does “not apply to mortgages of real estate and land contracts held by theMichigan state housing development authority.”

Michigan Judicial Institute Page 7-31

Page 258: Residential Landlord- Tenant Law Benchbook Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Cover and Acknowledgments Title Page By Ms. Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute