Embed Size (px)
[…] Phoenix Hummel, J.D. Research Attorney Michigan Judicial Institute

Residential Landlord-Tenant Law Benchbook Section 3.8

The Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) is one ofthe agencies charged with implementing VAWA as it pertains to coveredhousing programs. The HUD’s regulations regarding implementation ofthe VAWA in HUD housing programs is located in Title 24 of the Code ofFederal Regulations, and can be accessed on the United StatesGovernment Publishing Office website.

A. AnIncidentofViolenceDoesNotConstituteaSeriousorRepeatedLeaseViolationorGoodCauseforTermination

42 USC 14043e-11(b)(2) states:

“An incident of actual or threatened domestic violence,dating violence, sexual assault, or stalking shall not beconstrued as—

(A) a serious or repeated violation of a lease forhousing assisted under a covered housingprogram by the victim or threatened victim of suchincident; or

(B) good cause for terminating the assistance,tenancy, or occupancy rights to housing assistedunder a covered housing program of the victim orthreatened victim of such incident.”

B. TerminationBasedonCriminalActivity