Embed Size (px)
[…] First Mortgage Bond Co v Saxton,312 Mich 520, 522 (1945). However, certain federallysubsidized housing developments for the elderly or personswith disabilities must comply with special rules that prohibitthe exclusion of common household pets. 12 USC 1701r-1. 12USC 1701r-1(a)(1)-(2) states:

“(a) Restrictions on ownership

7For a discussion on calculating reasonable attorney fees, see the Michigan Judicial Institute’s CivilProceedings Benchbook, Chapter 7.

8MCR 4.201(K)(4) allows the award of only those costs permitted by MCL 600.5759(1) (SummaryProceedings Act). That statute provides for costs not exceeding:

“(a) For a motion that results in dismissal or judgment, $75.00.

(b) For a judgment taken by default or consent, $75.00.

(c) For the trial of a claim for possession only, $150.00.

(d) For the trial of a claim for a money judgment only, $150.00.

(e) For a trial including both a claim for possession and a claim for a money judgment,$150.00.”