Embed Size (px)
[…] See also MCL 600.3238; MCL 600.3278.

Committee Tip:

Although the applicable statutes, MCL 600.3208and MCL 600.3212, do not expressly specify it,the date, time, and place of the foreclosure saleshould be included in the notice.

Notice of the foreclosure must appear in a newspaper published inthe same county where the mortgaged property is located, or if nonewspaper is published in that county, in a newspaper published inan adjacent county. MCL 600.3208. The notice must be published atleast once a week for four successive weeks. Id. A true copy of thenotice “[must] be posted in a conspicuous place upon any part of thepremises described in the notice” within 15 days after the notice wasfirst published. Id.

Note: “The statute authorizing foreclosure byadvertisement does not require actual notice to themortgagor.” Robulus v American State Bank, 258 Mich 21,22 (1932).