• Upload
[…] In accordance with 24 CFR Part 135 of this Act, it is the policy of the Housing Authority of the City of Santa Barbara (herein referred to as "the Housing Authority") to provide to the greatest extent feasible, opportunities for  job training and employment to  lower income  residents  in  connection with projects within  the City of Santa Barbara.  In an effort  to demonstrate active  solicitation of Section 3 participation, it is the policy of the Housing Authority to require each bidder to submit answers to the following questions, in order to help the Housing Authority determine Section 3 eligibility.  

Section III (“Examples of Procurement Procedures That Provide for Preference for Section 3 Business Concerns”) of 24 CFR Part 135 instructs  that preference  in  the award of Section 3 covered contracts  that are awarded under a sealed bid  (IFB) process may be provided as follows: