REQUEST FOR GUIDANCE ON THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAUS MORTGAGE ORIGINATION REGULATIONS Updated September 26, 2013
[…] mortgage-related obligations) and on simultaneous loans.”

49. Contingent liabilities Comment 43(c)(2)(vi)-2 provides:

We request clarification of whether the potential liability of an

applicant for a non-QM loan as a surety or guarantor under a different

Page 32: REQUEST FOR GUIDANCE ON THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL … · request for guidance on the consumer financial protection bureau’s mortgage origination regulations updated september 26, 2013

LOWER PRIORITY

32

TOPIC PROVISION RECOMMENDATION

“If one consumer [of multiple applicants] is merely a surety or

guarantor, § 1026.43(c)(2)(vi) does not require a creditor to consider

the debt obligations of such surety or guarantor.”

Comment 43(c)(2)(viii)-2 provides:

“When two or more consumers apply for an extension of credit as

joint obligors with primary liability on an obligation,

§ 1026.43(c)(2)(viii) requires a creditor to consider the credit history

of all such joint applicants. If a consumer is merely a surety or

guarantor, § 1026.43(c)(2)(viii) does not require a creditor to

consider the credit history of such surety or guarantor.”

loan should be included in the applicant’s debt obligations.

50. Verification of

simultaneous loan by

promissory note

Comment 43(c)(3)-4 provides:

“If the creditor knows or has reason to know that there will be a

simultaneous loan extended at or before consummation, the creditor