REQUEST FOR GUIDANCE ON THE CONSUMER FINANCIAL PROTECTION BUREAUS MORTGAGE ORIGINATION REGULATIONS Updated September 26, 2013
[…] interest rate that may be imposed during the term of the loan or

credit plan.”

Section 1026.32(a)(3).

assumptions as are used for the disclosed APR or should they reflect

the interest rate assumptions used for the HOEPA APR?

Should per diem interest included in the HOEPA APR calculation

reflect the actual charge based on the initial interest rate, or when the

fully-indexed rate is higher, should the per diem interest be inflated

to reflect that higher fully-indexed rate?

24. Counseling disclosure

requirements are needed

In Regulation X, § 1024.20(a)(1) finalized in the HOEPA rule, requires

delivery of:

“a clear and conspicuous written list of homeownership counseling

organizations that provide relevant counseling services in the loan

applicant’s location.”

The list must be provided from either:

Creditors cannot begin to work on the systems requirements for

producing this disclosure until the CFBP provides information on its

content and format, the required data inputs to obtain information from