REPRESENTING CLIENTS WITH MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES
[…] Saille (1991) 54 Cal.3d 1103, 1116-1117.)

Penal Code "Sections 28 and 29 permit introduction of evidence of mental illness when relevant to whether a defendant actually formed a mental state that is an element of a charged offense, but do not permit an expert to offer an opinion on whether a defendant had the mental capacity to form a specific mental state or whether the defendant actually harbored such a mental state." (Coddington, supra, 23 Cal. 4th at p. 582; accord, People v. Pollock (2004) 32 Cal. 4th 1153, 1172; People v. Cortes (20 11) 192 Cal.App.4th 873, 908-911.)

Penal Code sections 25 and 28 prohibit the admission of evidence of the defendant's "intoxication, trauma, mental illness, disease, or defect" if its purpose is "to show or negate capacity to form the particular purpose, intent, motive, malice aforethought, knowledge, or other mental state required for the commission of the crime charged" (Pen. Code, sec. 25, subd. (a)) or "with which the accused committed the [crime]" (Pen. Code, sec. 28, subd. (a)), or "required ... for the crimes charged" (Pen. Code, sec. 29).