REPRESENTING CLIENTS WITH MENTAL HEALTH ISSUES
[…] United States (1964) 362 U.S. 402, 402 [4 L. Ed. 2d 824, 80S. Ct. 788]; see also Godinez v. Moran (1993) 509 U.S. 389, 399--400 [125 L. Ed. 2d 321, 113 S. Ct. 2680]; § 1367; People v. Stewart (2004) 33 Cal. 4th 425, 513;People v. Rogers (2006) 39 Cal. 4th 826, 846-84 7.) It means that "as a result of mental disorder or developmental disability, the defendant is unable to understand the nature of the criminal proceedings or to assist counsel in the conduct of a defense in a rational manner." (Pen. Code, sec. 1367, subd. (a); Drape v. Missouri, supra, 420 U.S. at p. 171; see People v. Lightsey (2012) 54 Cal.4th 668, 703.)

C. Procedure