ERAL ELECTION COMMISSION AND ESTABLISHING A NEW SYSTEM FOR ENFORCING THE

NATION'S CAMPAIGN FINANCE LAWS 15-18 (2002), http://www.democracy21.org.335 Formally, the President has the power to appoint EAC Commissioners, subject to the

advice and consent of the Senate, but HAVA specifies that the majority and minorityleaders of the House and Senate each shall submit to the President a "recommended"candidate whenever a commissioner slot belonging to the relevant leader's party opens up.See 42 U.S.C. § 15323(a)(2) (Supp. II 2003).

336 Beyond the partisan balance requirement, the only specified qualification is that

appointees "have experience with or expertise in election administration or the study ofelections," 42 U.S.C. § 15323(a)(3), and the only condition on service is that appointeesgive up "any other business, vocation, or employment while serving as a member of theCommission ...... § 15323(d)(1). The qualifications section of the FEC legislation issimilar: