HB 2002 Work Group on the Prevention of Profiling by Law Enforcement Report to the Legislature December 1, 2015
[…] Code §30-29-10 (race, ethnicity, or national origin). On the other hand, other states, like HB 2002, include identifying characteristics other than protected classes. See, e.g., NM Stat § 29-21-2 (2013) (race, ethnicity, color, national origin, language, gender, gender identity, sexual orientation, political affiliation, religion, physical or mental disability or serious medical condition). And some states, such as California, do not limit the scope of profiling to specific classifications at all. See, eg., Cal. Penal § 13519.4 (defining profiling as, “the practice of detaining a suspect based on a broad set of criteria which casts suspicion on an entire class of people without any individualized suspicion of the particular person being stopped”).

  •  

    12    

    calling into question the adequacy of older training methods based on a narrower definition. Moreover, continued training on profiling-based topics increases cultural awareness and helps to illuminate implicit biases.