The statute reaches a broad range of adverse employment actions short of actual discharge. (See Gov. Code, § 12945.2(l).) Element 3 may be modified to allege constructive discharge or adverse acts other than actual discharge. See CACI No. 2509, “Adverse Employment Action” Explained, and CACI No. 2510, “Constructive Discharge” Explained, for instructions under the Fair Employment and Housing Act that may be adapted for use with this instruction.

Sources and Authority • Government Code section 12945.2(l) provides:

It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an employer to refuse to hire, or to discharge, fine, suspend, expel, or discriminate against, any individual because of any of the following:

(1) An individual’s exercise of the right to family care and medical leave ...

144

144

Page 145: REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL - California Courts · 2012-12-14 · REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL . For business meeting on December 14, 2012 . Title . Jury ... new, revised, revoked,

Preliminary Draft Only—Not Approved by Judicial Council

Copyright Judicial Council of California

(2) An individual’s giving information or testimony as to his or her own family care

and medical leave, or another person’s family care and medical leave, in any inquiry or proceeding related to rights guaranteed under this section.

• Government Code section 12945.2(t) provides: “It shall be an unlawful employment practice for an

employer to interfere with, restrain, or deny the exercise of, or the attempt to exercise, any right provided under this section.”

• Government Code section 12940(h) provides that it is an unlawful employment practice “[f]or any