inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”

92

92

Page 93: REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL - California Courts · 2012-12-14 · REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL . For business meeting on December 14, 2012 . Title . Jury ... new, revised, revoked,

Preliminary Draft Only—Not Approved by Judicial Council

Copyright Judicial Council of California

• Evidence Code section 403(a)(4) provides: “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact when [t]he proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself.”

• The basis for the doctrine of adoptive admissions has been stated as follows: “When a person makes a