The committee suggests deleting “[current/past]” in the introductory paragraph of the instruction and element 4, and deleting [“was serving/had served”] in element 2. We believe that these temporal references are unnecessary and of no benefit.

As explained in the Directions for Use, the statute covers status discrimination, which is based on the person having been in the armed forces, and participation discrimination, which involves military requirements on a current member. The temporal references are needed depending on which is alleged.

Military and Veterans Code section 394 prohibits discrimination against “any officer, warrant officer or enlisted member of the military or naval forces . . . .” We believe that this instruction should track this language rather than state more broadly that the plaintiff “was serving” or “had served” served in the armed services.