Preliminary Draft Only—Not Approved by Judicial Council

Copyright Judicial Council of California

Sources and Authority • Evidence Code section 1221 provides: “Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made

inadmissible by the hearsay rule if the statement is one of which the party, with knowledge of the content thereof, has by words or other conduct manifested his adoption or his belief in its truth.”

• Evidence Code section 403(a)(4) provides: “The proponent of the proffered evidence has the burden

of producing evidence as to the existence of the preliminary fact, and the proffered evidence is inadmissible unless the court finds that there is evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of the existence of the preliminary fact when [t]he proffered evidence is of a statement or other conduct of a particular person and the preliminary fact is whether that person made the statement or so conducted himself.”

• The basis for the doctrine of adoptive admissions has been stated as follows: “When a person makes a