An agreement in such a standard form contract may not be conditioned upon an agreement to conduct transactions by electronic means. An agreement to conduct a transaction by electronic means may not be inferred solely from the fact that a party has used electronic means to pay an account or register a purchase or warranty. This subdivision may not be varied by agreement.”

• Civil Code section 1633.7 provides:

(a) A record or signature may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because it is in electronic form. (b) A contract may not be denied legal effect or enforceability solely because an electronic

104

104

Page 105: REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL - California Courts · 2012-12-14 · REPORT TO THE JUDICIAL COUNCIL . For business meeting on December 14, 2012 . Title . Jury ... new, revised, revoked,

Preliminary Draft Only—Not Approved by Judicial Council

record was used in its formation. (c) If a law requires a record to be in writing, an electronic record satisfies the law. (d) If a law requires a signature, an electronic signature satisfies the law.

• Civil Code section 1633.8(a) provides: “If parties have agreed to conduct a transaction by