• Evidence Code section 940 provides: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution

of the United States or the State of California, a person has a privilege to refuse to disclose any matter that may tend to incriminate him.”

• Evidence Code section 930 provides: “To the extent that such privilege exists under the Constitution

of the United States or the State of California, a defendant in a criminal case has a privilege not to be called as a witness and not to testify.”

• Evidence Code section 413 provides: “In determining what inferences to draw from the evidence or