Tversky & Kahneman, supra note 28. 161

Id. 162

See, e.g., Raj Chetty et al., Salience and Taxation: Theory and Evidence, 99

AM. ECON. REV. 1145, 1145–47 (2009) (finding that prominence of sales tax

information affects consumer purchasing choices); Richard L. Ott & David M.

Andrus, The Effect of Personal Property Taxes on Consumer Vehicle-Purchasing

Decisions: A Partitioned Price/Mental Accounting Theory Analysis, 28 PUB. FIN.

REV. 134 (2000) (finding that individual consumers do not properly take into account

vehicle property taxes). 163

See, e.g., Ind. Code § 6-1.1-23-1(d)(“Determine the amount of the delinquent

taxes, including penalties and interest accrued”); Mont. Code § 39-51-1304 (1)

(“Unpaid taxes, including penalties and interest assessed on unpaid taxes); Salt Lake

County, General Information – 2012 Board of Equalization, available at

http://www.taxadmin.slco.org/html/boardGeneralInfo.html (“The Assessor collects