Employee Tax Accountability Act passes House, July 31, 2012. 107

For discussion, see Richard Simon, House votes to fire tax-delinquent federal

workers, L.A. TIMES, Aug. 1, 2012. 108

Cal. Veh. Code § 35623.1 (“Suspension of Motor Carrier Permit: Franchise

Tax Board or Board of Equalization Deficiencies”). For discussion, see Nannette

Miranda, Perea targets tax cheats’ licenses to drive, do business, KABC.com, Jun 8,

2011, available at http://abclocal.go.com/kfsn/story?section=news/state&id=8179463. 109

Id. 110

Mass. Gen. L. Part I, Title X, Ch. 60A, § 2A (“Nonpayment of taxes; collection;

nonrenewal of driver’s license and vehicle registration”). 111

MD Code Transp. § 13-406. 112

South Carolina Code § 12-37-2740 (suspension of driver’s license for failure to

pay personal property tax on vehicle). 113

See, e.g., Rhode Island General Laws § 31-3-6 (“Denial of registration”);

Connecticut, CT Motor Veh.