Embed Size (px)
[…] basis, rather than direct the companies to turn over records already in their possession at
the time an order was served on them. The government sought telephone records so that
the NSA could analyze them and disseminate intelligence from those records to “the FBI,
CIA, or other appropriate U.S. Government and foreign government agencies.”131
The government’s application included a proposed set of rules for NSA’s handling,
analysis, and dissemination of the calling records it received.132 The application and its
128 See Pub. L. No. 109-177, 120 Stat. 192 (2006).
129 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(A); see id. § 1861(c)(1) (requiring FISA court judge to find that an application meets this requirement before entering an order).
130 See 50 U.S.C. § 1861(c)(2)(D) (stating that an order issued under Section 215 “may only require the production of a tangible thing if such thing can be obtained with a subpoena duces tecum issued by a court of the United States in aid of a grand jury investigation or with any other order issued by a court of the United States directing the production of records or tangible things”).
131 Memorandum of Law in Support of Application for Certain Tangible Things for Investigations to Protect Against International Terrorism, at 15, In re Application of the Federal Bureau of Investigation for an Order Requiring the Production of Tangible Things, No. BR 06-05 (FISA Ct.