Embed Size (px)
[…] terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities.195
Before examining whether the massive quantity of telephone records acquired
under Section 215 can plausibly be regarded as relevant to the government’s
counterterrorism efforts, given that nearly all of them are not connected to terrorism in any
way, the latter part of the statutory formulation “relevant to an authorized investigation”
merits independent consideration. Regardless of how expansively the word “relevant” may
be construed, the statute demands some nexus between the records sought and a specific
investigation.
Notably, Section 215 requires that records sought be relevant to “an” authorized
investigation. Elsewhere, the statute similarly describes the records that can be obtained 195 50 U.S.C. § 1861(b)(2)(A) (“Each application under this section . . . shall include . . . a statement of facts showing that there are reasonable grounds to believe that the tangible things sought are relevant to an authorized investigation (other than a threat assessment) conducted in accordance with subsection (a)(2) to obtain foreign intelligence information not concerning a United States person or to protect against international terrorism or clandestine intelligence activities[.]”).
59
under its auspices as those sought “for an investigation.”196 The use of the singular noun in
these passages signals an expectation that the records are being sought for use in a specific,
identified investigation. This interpretation is reinforced by the requirement that the FISA