• Upload
[…] Both the D.C. Code and District Personnel Regulations (DPM) provide that a District government employee’s “basic workweek” is composed of “40 hour[s] . . . scheduled on 5 days . . . .” D.C. Code § 1-612.01 (b)(2) (2001); see DPM Chapter 12, Subpart 1.3 (regular basic workweek). Whereas federal government employees are permitted to work a compressed work schedule, there is no similar provision for District government employees. See 5 U.S.C.S. § 6120 (LEXIS through 2003 legislation) (“Congress finds that the use of . . . compressed work schedules has the potential to improve productivity in the Federal Government . . . ) (emphasis added); 5 U.S.C.S. § 6121 (LEXIS through 2003 legislation) (“‘employee’” has the meaning given the term in subsection (a) of section 2105 of this title, [which] also includes and employee described in subsection (c) of that section.”); 5 U.S.C.S.