Embed Size (px)
[…] It is recommended that the HMO maintain documents (i.e. proof of residence and income)
submitted by the enrollees during the examination period in accordance with New York Insurance
Department Regulation No. 152, Part 243.2(a) (11 NYCRR 243.2(a)) and Part 243.2(b)(8) (11 NYCRR
243.2(b)(8)).
F. Commissions
It was noted that the HMO paid commissions to six (6) brokers during the period, January
1, 2002 – December 31, 2002 in excess of the rate which the HMO had filed with this
Department. Section 4312(a) of the New York Insurance Law states in part,
“…Commissions shall be included in the corporation’s rate manual and rate filings…”
Part 52.42(e) of Department Regulation 62 (11NYCRR 52.42(e)) states in part,
“…No licensed insurance broker shall receive such commissions or fees from an HMO, unless the HMO has filed the actual rate to be paid and
37