• Upload
[…] Based on interviews and review of written documents, it is evident that a higher than necessary standard of proof was used by the department and the court in this case. The Committee finds it difficult to understand the emphasis on proof when the risks to Rafael were so numerous. The legislature recognizes and supports a risk assessment practice in child welfare and allows for risk-based intervention with children in dependency actions.8[8]

8[8] RCW 26.44.030 (13) “The department shall use a risk assessment process when investigating alleged child abuse and neglect referrals. The department shall present the risk factors at all hearings in which the placement of a dependent child is an issue.”

Page 16: Report of the Fatality Review Committee May 28, 2004...Rafael Gomez Fatality Review Report of the Fatality Review Committee May 28, 2004 Committee Members: Senator Jerome Delvin, Co-Chair

16