Embed Size (px)
[…] would prohibit elimination of a partner’s power to dissociate from a partnership other than a
limited liability partnership, even if doing so would be wrongful under proposed section
178.0602). In light of the above, the Committee decided not to vary from the RUPA language
for this provision.
The definition of “transfer” contained in proposed section 178.0102(22) provides that the
term “includes” “[a]n assignment” and various other types of conveyance. The use of the term
“includes” in this definition differs from the terminology used in most of the other definitions
contained in section 102 of RUPA. For example, the definition of “property” contained in
section 101(16) of RUPA (and proposed section 178.0102(16)) provides that the term “means”
“all property, whether real, personal, or mixed or tangible or intangible, or any right or interest
therein.” This suggests that the term “transfer” may actually be broader than the specific items
listed in proposed section 178.0102(22). The only other definition that contains comparable
language is the one for the term “business” contained in proposed section 178.0102(1), which