Embed Size (px)
[…] expiration of the term or completion of the undertaking” for other partnerships. Thus, in order to
minimize interference by outsiders, partnerships may have another incentive to specify a term,
even a long term, for partnership existence, and provide for dissolution and wind up only as
desired by the partners themselves pursuant to the partnership agreement. Again, in light of the
flexibility afforded to partnerships under their partnership agreements and in the interests of
uniformity, no change was recommended.
Proposed section 178.0801(6) is based on section 801 of RUPA, which provides that a
partnership will automatically dissolve if there is a “passage of 90 consecutive days during which
the partnership does not have at least 2 partners.” This provision raises a number of questions,
such as what happens when there are two partners, and one of them dies? Technically, under
proposed section 178.0102(11), it appears that the partnership will cease to be a “partnership” at