Embed Size (px)
[…] jeopardizing the objective of uniformity. As a consequence, no variation from the RUPA
language was recommended for this provision.
Subchapter III
Relations of Partners to Persons Dealing with Partnership
Proposed section 178.0301(2), which is based on section 301(2) of RUPA, provides that
“[a]n act of a partner which is not apparently for carrying on in the ordinary course the
partnership’s business or business of the kind carried on by the partnership binds the partnership
only if the act was authorized by all the other partners.” This section should be read in
conjunction with proposed section 178.0401(11), which provides that “[a] difference arising as to
a matter in the ordinary course of business of a partnership may be decided by a majority of the
partners,” but that “[a]n act outside the ordinary course of business of a partnership . . . may be
undertaken only with the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners.” These provisions are
indicative of some of the difficult issues faced by NCCUSL in drafting RUPA. For example, in
the absence of a formal written partnership agreement (which would normally be unanimously
agreed to), would the partners themselves (presumably, by majority vote in the absence of a