Embed Size (px)
[…] partnership.” This new provision does not include language comparable to that contained in
current section 178.31(2) of WUPA to the effect that “such agreement may be inferred from the
course of dealing between the creditor having knowledge of the dissolution and the person or
partnership continuing the business.” In the interests of uniformity, the Committee did not
recommend any change in this substantive language for proposed section 178.0703(3).
Presumably, such an agreement could still be inferred and/or unwritten, but that may be more
difficult to establish under the new law.
Proposed section 178.0703(4), which is based on section 703(d) of RUPA, provides that a
person dissociated as a partner is released from liability for a partnership obligation to a creditor
if the creditor “with knowledge or notice of the person’s dissociation but without the person’s
consent, agrees to a material alteration in the nature or time of payment of the debt, obligation, or
26
other liability.” The Committee noted that apparently both a favorable and an unfavorable
“material alteration” would serve to release the dissociated partner under this provision.
However, in the interests of uniformity, no change from the RUPA wording was recommended
for this provision.