Embed Size (px)
[…] as if dissolution had never occurred,” i.e., with liability being imposed for any act “apparently
carrying on in the ordinary course the partnership business or business of the kind carried on by
the partnership” under proposed section 178.0301(1), rather than only if “appropriate for winding
up the partnership business” under proposed section 178.0804(1)(a).
Proposed section 178.0804(1)(a), which provides that an act “appropriate for winding up
the partnership business” binds the partnership during the wind up process, is based on section
804(a)(1) of RUPA. However, an additional clause is added to provide that the unauthorized act
of a partner in connection with the wind up would not bind the partnership if “the partner did not
have authority to act for the partnership in the particular matter and the person with which the
partner was dealing knew or had notice that the partner lacked authority.” This language
corresponds to the limitation on a partner’s apparent authority under proposed section
178.0301(1) (based on corresponding RUPA section 301) dealing with apparent authority for
pre-dissolution matters. The Committee thought that such a limitation on apparent authority was