Embed Size (px)
[…] partnership agreement that does not impair the rights of a partner under s. 178.1161.”
Section 408(c) of RUPA provides that “the partnership shall furnish to each partner” any
“information concerning the partnership’s business, financial condition, and other
circumstances” without demand if the information is known to the partnership and “material to
the proper exercise of the partner's rights and duties” or any other information demanded which
is not “unreasonable or otherwise improper under the circumstances.” Proposed section
178.0408(3) contains the same operative language. Section 408(d) of RUPA provides that this
duty to furnish information “also applies to each partner to the extent the partner knows any of
the information.” Proposed section 178.0408(4) modifies this latter provision to make it
applicable only to a partner “on whom a demand is made.” This should prevent a partner from
being liable for failure to provide information when he, she or it was never even aware of the