Embed Size (px)
[…] 5
Section 102(11) of RUPA defines a partnership as an association that is either “formed under” or
“becomes subject to” the Act, and section 104 of RUPA specifies that the internal affairs of a
“partnership” are governed by “the laws of this state” if it is a limited liability partnership (i.e., it
has filed a statement of qualification in this state) or by “the law of the jurisdiction in which the
partnership has its principal office.” This was thought to be somewhat circular in that the
definition of “partnership” seems to pivot upon the association’s “governing law,” whereas
section 104 prescribing which state’s governing law applies is only applicable to an association
that is “a partnership” to begin with. Therefore, proposed section 178.0104 adjusts this language
to apply to “an association that would be a partnership if its governing law were the law of this
state.”
Proposed section 178.0104(1), providing that the law of this state shall apply to a
domestic limited liability partnership, does raise some questions regarding partnerships that are
not exclusively domestic. Technically, only a “domestic partnership” is supposed to file a