Embed Size (px)
[…] prior UPA language, the Committee chose not to vary from the uniform language now contained
in RUPA.
Proposed section 178.0601(6)(a), which is based on section 601(6)(A) of RUPA,
provides that a partner would be dissociated from a partnership whenever he, she, or it becomes a
“debtor in bankruptcy.” Proposed section 178.0102(3) defines “debtor in bankruptcy” to include
“an order for relief under Title 11, USC or a comparable order under a successor statute or a
comparable order under federal, state, or foreign law governing insolvency.” Proposed section
178.0602(2)(b)3. further provides that a partner’s dissociation as a result of bankruptcy would be
wrongful “[i]n the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking.” Since
these provisions are statutory, and not contractual, there is a question as to whether section
365(e)(1) of the United States Bankruptcy Code would apply. That section provides that “an
20
executory contract or unexpired lease of the debtor” or “any right or obligation under such