Embed Size (px)
[…] For example, if another
partner might be held liable other than in his, her or its capacity as such, as a result of the
negligence of an individual under his, her or its actual supervision (under the Wisconsin
exception to limited liability partnership protection) or for other reasons not applicable to the
dissociated partner, the mere fact that “a partner” might be held liable on the transaction should
not be sufficient to impose liability on the dissociated partner. This revised language also
parallels corresponding language in proposed section 178.0702(1)(a) and section 702(a)(1) of
RUPA itself.
Section 703(c) of RUPA provides that a dissociated partner may be released from
liability for a partnership obligation “[b]y agreement with a creditor of a partnership and the
partnership.” This new provision does not include language comparable to that contained in
current section 178.31(2) of WUPA to the effect that “such agreement may be inferred from the
course of dealing between the creditor having knowledge of the dissolution and the person or