Embed Size (px)
[…] Again, in light of the
flexibility afforded to partnerships under their partnership agreements and in the interests of
uniformity, no change was recommended.
Proposed section 178.0801(6) is based on section 801 of RUPA, which provides that a
partnership will automatically dissolve if there is a “passage of 90 consecutive days during which
the partnership does not have at least 2 partners.” This provision raises a number of questions,
such as what happens when there are two partners, and one of them dies? Technically, under
proposed section 178.0102(11), it appears that the partnership will cease to be a “partnership” at
the expiration of the 90-day period when it no longer consists of “an association of 2 or more
persons . . . to carry on as co-owners a business for profit.” No changes were proposed for this
section, as it was thought that such issues should be resolved on a uniform basis through case law
in the various states.
Section 802(d) of RUPA provides that, if a dissolved partnership does not have any