Embed Size (px)
[…] sections 178.0306, 178.0307 and 178.0308 [Subchapter III] will only be effective with respect to
obligations incurred by a partnership after the revised Chapter 178 contained in the proposed bill
becomes effective with respect to that partnership.
Proposed section 178.0306(3) relating to limited liability partnerships does reflect a
change from current Wisconsin law. Current section 178.12(3)(d) of WUPA contains an
exception to the limited liability of partners in a limited liability partnership for the penalty for
lobbying violations under section 13.69(1) of the Wisconsin Statutes. For other organizations,
this penalty is only imposed on the principal, but “[i]n the case of a partnership, each of the
partners is jointly and severally liable.” This joint and several liability seems appropriate for
general partnerships that are not limited liability partnerships where each partner is jointly and
severally liable for all liabilities of the partnership. However, the Committee thought that limited