Embed Size (px)
[…] make this explicit.
Second, it is not clear whether excess liabilities of the partnership itself to outside
creditors might be recoverable under this provision. Proposed section 178.0806(3) (based on
RUPA section 806(c)) is clear that each partner is to contribute his, her or its share of any
insufficiency of a non-limited liability partnership’s assets to satisfy its obligations upon
dissolution and wind up. However, it is unclear whether any such net insufficiency would be
recoverable when there is only dissociation of a partner without any dissolution or wind up. In
fact, proposed section 178.0701(4), which provides that “a partnership shall defend, indemnify,
and hold harmless a person dissociated as a partner whose interest is being purchased against all
partnership liabilities, whether incurred before or after the dissociation, except liabilities incurred
by an act of the person under s. 178.0702,” suggests otherwise. Therefore, in appropriate
circumstances, it may be prudent for the other partners to agree to have the partnership go
through the dissolution and wind up process and start up a new partnership in order to ensure that