Embed Size (px)
[…] RUPA. It provides for cancellation of the wind up process if all of the partners unanimously
decide to do so. Persons who had dissociated from the partnership, even those doing so
rightfully, as well as the estates of deceased partners, would not be entitled to participate in this
decision, in the absence of a partnership agreement provision enabling them to do so. In the
interests of uniformity, and given the fact that potential issues could be addressed in the
partnership agreement, no change was recommended.
Also under proposed section 178.0803(3)(c), the rights of wind up creditors “may not be
adversely affected” by this cancellation of the wind up process. In fact, such rights could
actually be enhanced because proposed section 178.0803(3)(b) would provide that “any liability
incurred by the partnership after the dissolution and before the rescission” would be “determined
as if dissolution had never occurred,” i.e., with liability being imposed for any act “apparently
carrying on in the ordinary course the partnership business or business of the kind carried on by