Embed Size (px)
[…] partnership could engage any or all of its partners to provide services for compensation on the
same basis as non-partners.
Finally with respect to proposed section 178.0401, subsection (11) was adjusted to add
mergers, interest exchanges, conversions, and domestications to the list of items for which
unanimous consent was required. Given the potentially far-reaching impact of such transactions
under current law and the proposed bill, it was thought best for unanimity, rather than majority,
to be the default rule. However, as noted above, proposed section 178.0105(3)(n) would allow
this unanimous approval requirement to be modified, but only “by written provision in the
partnership agreement that does not impair the rights of a partner under s. 178.1161.”
Section 408(c) of RUPA provides that “the partnership shall furnish to each partner” any
“information concerning the partnership’s business, financial condition, and other
circumstances” without demand if the information is known to the partnership and “material to