Embed Size (px)
[…] The Committee also did not recommend any changes from RUPA to proposed section
178.0808(4), again in the interests of uniformity. However, it did note several issues. First,
proposed section 178.0808(4)(b) provides for the recovery of distributions from a limited
liability partnership, but only if the assets “have been distributed after dissolution.” Presumably,
32
the rules contained in proposed section 178.0406 (entitled “Limitations on distributions by
limited liability partnership”) would apply to assets distributed by a partnership prior to
dissolution. Second, proposed section 178.0808(4)(b) also provides that a partner or transferee
may be liable “to the extent of that person’s proportionate share of the claim or of the
partnership's assets distributed to the partner or transferee after dissolution, whichever is less.”
There is a question as to whether or not a partner’s “proportionate share” of any such claim is
determined in the same way that a partner’s obligation to contribute is determined under
proposed section 178.0806(3)(a), dealing with general partnerships. That section uses slightly