Embed Size (px)
[…] of RUPA, which define those terms by reference to whether the entity is “formed under the law
of a jurisdiction other than this state” or “formed under this [act] or that becomes subject to this
[act].” The Committee’s variant language is intended to make it clear that the jurisdiction in
which an entity may have been originally “formed” should be irrelevant to its domestic or
foreign status if, for example, the partners modify the partnership agreement to adopt another
state's law as its governing law.
Consistent with the change described in the preceding paragraph, section 178.0102(6m)
of the proposed bill defines the term “governing law” as “the law of the jurisdiction that
collectively governs its internal affairs and the liability of the persons associated with the entity
for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the entity,” which, in turn, is based on section 104 of
RUPA. This is in lieu of the definition for “jurisdiction of formation” contained in section 102(8)
of RUPA, which should no longer be necessary in the proposed bill. This change also eliminates
any implication that this definition of “jurisdiction of formation,” when read in conjunction with
section 102(11) of RUPA (which defines a “partnership” as an association “formed under this
[act]”), could somehow be interpreted to mean that the “governing law” of a domestic
partnership only included Chapter 178, i.e., without reference to the common law and even other
statutory law of the state of Wisconsin that may still be involved in governing the internal affairs
and outside liabilities of partnerships and partners under section 178.0104 of the proposed bill.
3
Section 178.0102(9) of the proposed bill defines the terms “limited liability partnership”
and “domestic limited liability partnership” as a partnership “that has filed a statement of
qualification under s. 178.0901 and does not have a similar statement in effect in any other
jurisdiction.” This language raises the question as to what happens when a partnership
intentionally or inadvertently files a statement of qualification in Wisconsin and another state.
Would either of those filings be treated as invalid? Is it possible that doing so might eliminate