Embed Size (px)
[…] and thereby simultaneously become “domestic” and “limited liability” in Wisconsin. However,
this result would be even more uncertain if, for example, the partnership agreement for the
foreign partnership specifically designated the law of another state as its governing law, and the
agreement was not amended in accordance with its terms to adopt Wisconsin law. See also the
comments for proposed section 178.0102(9) (regarding the possible implications of filing two
statements of qualification).
A change was made in proposed section 178.0104(2). That section explicitly states that
the internal affairs and other matters of such an association (other than a limited liability
partnership) are governed by Chapter 178 if “the partnership agreement designates the law of this
state as its governing law.” This certainly seems to be the result under RUPA also, because
section 105(c)(1) of RUPA prohibits modification of the governing law rules relating to limited
liability partnerships contained in section 104(1) of RUPA, but not those relating to other
partnerships contained in section 104(2).