section 102(11) of RUPA (which defines a “partnership” as an association “formed under this

[act]”), could somehow be interpreted to mean that the “governing law” of a domestic

partnership only included Chapter 178, i.e., without reference to the common law and even other

statutory law of the state of Wisconsin that may still be involved in governing the internal affairs

and outside liabilities of partnerships and partners under section 178.0104 of the proposed bill.

Page 3: Report of Partnership Committee Business Law Section State

3

Section 178.0102(9) of the proposed bill defines the terms “limited liability partnership”

and “domestic limited liability partnership” as a partnership “that has filed a statement of

qualification under s. 178.0901 and does not have a similar statement in effect in any other

jurisdiction.” This language raises the question as to what happens when a partnership

intentionally or inadvertently files a statement of qualification in Wisconsin and another state.

Would either of those filings be treated as invalid? Is it possible that doing so might eliminate