Embed Size (px)
[…] not only willful or persistent breach of the partnership agreement and conduct making it not
reasonably practicable to carry on the business with that partner, but also “wrongful conduct that
has affected adversely and materially, or will affect adversely and materially, the partnership's
business.” Although there are policy arguments both for and against each of these changes to the
prior UPA language, the Committee chose not to vary from the uniform language now contained
in RUPA.
Proposed section 178.0601(6)(a), which is based on section 601(6)(A) of RUPA,
provides that a partner would be dissociated from a partnership whenever he, she, or it becomes a
“debtor in bankruptcy.” Proposed section 178.0102(3) defines “debtor in bankruptcy” to include
“an order for relief under Title 11, USC or a comparable order under a successor statute or a
comparable order under federal, state, or foreign law governing insolvency.” Proposed section
178.0602(2)(b)3. further provides that a partner’s dissociation as a result of bankruptcy would be
wrongful “[i]n the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking.” Since