Embed Size (px)
[…] person who is not a partner, subject to other applicable law.” The Committee felt that there was
no reason to preclude a partnership from contracting with one of its partners to provide services
for compensation, the same as for any other employee or independent contractor, or for any loan,
lease or other non-services transaction. This seems especially true for large limited liability
partnerships, where the relationship between an individual partner and partnership is much the
same as that between an employee and a publicly held corporation. Accordingly, proposed
section 178.0401(10) provides that the rule that “a partner is not entitled to remuneration for
services performed for the partnership” will not apply if such compensation is “authorized by the
partnership agreement or otherwise in accordance with this chapter” to make it clear that a
partnership could engage any or all of its partners to provide services for compensation on the
same basis as non-partners.
Finally with respect to proposed section 178.0401, subsection (11) was adjusted to add