Embed Size (px)
[…] proposed sections 178.0809(1) and (5) where the intent appears to be to classify claims in a
similar manner. This is in lieu of the phrases “have not been made known to” or “shown on the
records of” the entity used in the corresponding references contained in the Model Business
Corporation Act and RUPA.
Subchapter IX
Limited Liability Partnership
Proposed section 178.0901(3) provides that a “partnership may become a limited liability
partnership by delivering to the department for filing a statement of qualification,” which
matches the corresponding language in section 901(c) of RUPA. However, note that the term
“partnership” is defined in proposed section 178.0102(11) (which, in this respect, is also based
on the corresponding provision of RUPA) to include only an entity “whose governing law is the
law of this state, and which is subject to this chapter.” Thus, it appears that a foreign partnership
could not become a limited liability partnership under proposed section 178.0901(3). However,
see also the comments above with respect to proposed section 178.0104(1) (regarding the