Embed Size (px)
[…] for this provision.
Section 704(b) of RUPA provides that a statement of dissociation (presumably one filed
under section 704(a) of RUPA) “is a limitation on the authority of a person dissociated as a
partner for the purposes of Section 303” (dealing with statements of partnership authority).
Presumably, the statement of dissociation must still be recorded in order to be effective as a
limitation with respect to real estate under proposed section 178.0303(7). The Committee did
not recommend any substantive change in this language for proposed section 178.0704.
Proposed section 178.0705, which is based on section 705 of RUPA, provides that
“[c]ontinued use of a partnership name, or the name of a person dissociated as a partner as part
of the partnership name, by partners continuing the business does not of itself make the person
dissociated as partner liable for an obligation of the partners or the partnership continuing the
business” (emphasis added). This provision would presumably preclude an argument to the
effect that such a partnership name, in and of itself, might constitute the former partner as “being
represented by another as a partner” under proposed section 178.0308(1) regarding “[l]iability of
purported partner.”