Embed Size (px)
[…] Section 802(d) of RUPA provides that, if a dissolved partnership does not have any
partners or persons who dissociated on a non-wrongful basis that would otherwise be entitled to
conduct the wind up process, then “the personal or legal representative of the last person to have
been a partner may” do so. It goes on to state that, if “the representative” does not exercise that
right, then another person may be appointed to do so by the affirmative vote or consent of
transferees owning a majority of the rights to receive distributions at the time the consent is to be
effective. Proposed section 178.0802(4) actually expands the scope of the RUPA provision to
cover all circumstances where “no person has or exercises the right to participate in winding up,”
such as when all of the partners have gone into bankruptcy, which could be treated as wrongful
dissociation in the absence of a partnership agreement provision to the contrary.
Proposed section 178.0802(5), which is based on section 802(e) of RUPA, provides that
wind up may be conducted under court supervision “[o]n the application of any partner or person
entitled under sub. (3) to participate in winding up” if either the partnership does not have a
partner and no person is appointed under proposed section 178.0802(4) (i.e., by transferees
owning a majority of the rights to receive distributions) or for “other good cause.” This
provision raises a number of questions.