Embed Size (px)
[…] provision” requirement of proposed section 178.0602(2)(a). On the other hand, an “implied”
provision should not satisfy this “express provision” requirement. An “oral” agreement among
the partners, however, might be found to satisfy this “express provision” requirement in certain
circumstances, although the burden would seem to be on the party attempting to assert such a
provision was part of the agreement. In any event, in the interests of uniformity, no
recommendation was made to vary from the RUPA language in this regard.
21
Proposed section 178.0602(2)(b) provides that certain withdrawals, expulsions, and other
dissociations would be wrongful, even in the absence of an express provision in the partnership
agreement, but only “[i]n the case of a partnership for a definite term or particular undertaking.”
The Committee noted that the application of this particular provision could be unclear in certain
circumstances. For example, a partnership agreement that provided for a ten-year term for the
partnership, subject to earlier termination with the agreement of a majority of the partners, would
presumably be “for a definite term.” However, an agreement that simply provides that the
partnership will not be dissolved unless all of the partners agree presumably would not be “for a
definite term.” What about a partnership agreement that called for dissolution only upon six
months’ notice from one of the partners? However, again in the interests of uniformity, the
Committee did not attempt to further define this concept, thinking that this set of issues should
be left to case law.
Proposed section 178.0602(2)(b)4. provides that, “[i]n the case of a partnership for a
definite term or particular undertaking,” a partner’s dissociation would be “wrongful” if the
partner “is not a trust other than a business trust, an estate, or an individual” (i.e., is a business
entity) and the partner “is expelled or otherwise dissociated because it willfully dissolved or
terminated.” There is an issue as to whether the term “willfully” means something more than
merely intentional.