reflect the intent. Third, the phrases “known” and “not known” to the partnership, which is the

terminology used in section 809(c) of RUPA and proposed section 178.0809(3), are also used in

proposed sections 178.0809(1) and (5) where the intent appears to be to classify claims in a

similar manner. This is in lieu of the phrases “have not been made known to” or “shown on the

records of” the entity used in the corresponding references contained in the Model Business

Corporation Act and RUPA.

Subchapter IX

Limited Liability Partnership

Proposed section 178.0901(3) provides that a “partnership may become a limited liability

partnership by delivering to the department for filing a statement of qualification,” which

matches the corresponding language in section 901(c) of RUPA. However, note that the term

“partnership” is defined in proposed section 178.0102(11) (which, in this respect, is also based

on the corresponding provision of RUPA) to include only an entity “whose governing law is the