Embed Size (px)
[…] to apply to “an association that would be a partnership if its governing law were the law of this
state.”
Proposed section 178.0104(1), providing that the law of this state shall apply to a
domestic limited liability partnership, does raise some questions regarding partnerships that are
not exclusively domestic. Technically, only a “domestic partnership” is supposed to file a
statement of qualification in Wisconsin under proposed section 178.0901(1), and the same
“domesticity” requirement would also apply in other states that have adopted provisions
corresponding to sections 901(a) and 102(11) of RUPA. However, both proposed section
178.0102(9) and section 102(9) of RUPA define a “limited liability partnership” as one “that has
filed a statement of qualification under [the appropriate state’s equivalent of proposed
section 178.0901] and does not have a similar statement in effect in any other jurisdiction,” and
proposed section 178.0104(1), as well as the corresponding section 104(1) of RUPA, provide
that local law applies to any domestic limited liability partnership. The combination of these
provisions would appear to suggest that a foreign partnership that does not have a statement of