Embed Size (px)
[…] whether as a result of becoming subject to interest holder liability . . . becoming subject to
affirmative or negative obligations under the organizational documents of the entity, becoming
subject to tax on the income of the entity, or otherwise.” As a consequence, becoming subject to
fiduciary obligations as a general partner of a surviving partnership, or as a member in a
member-managed limited liability company, could be sufficient to trigger this provision.
Disparate treatment from other partners holding the same class of interests also triggers the
application of proposed section 178.1161(1)(b).
Proposed section 178.0701(2) provides for a buyout “price equal to the greater of the
liquidation value or the value based on a sale of the entire business as a going concern without
the [dissociated partner].” Thus, proposed section 178.1161 gives nonconsenting partners
specified protective rights (somewhat akin to dissenters rights in corporate transactions) in
merger, interest exchange, conversion, or domestication transactions where they might be