Embed Size (px)
[…] In
the interests of uniformity, the Committee did not recommend any language change for
corresponding section 178.0801(2)(a) of the proposed bill. However, this is something that
practitioners may want to adjust in partnership agreements. For example, if a partnership had
one 97% partner and three 1% partners, and one of the 1% partners died, this provision could be
interpreted to enable the two remaining 1% partners to cause dissolution and winding up of a
partnership over the objection of the 97% partner. This language is in contrast to that of
proposed section 178.0802(4) (which is also based on the corresponding RUPA provision)
regarding persons entitled to appoint someone to wind up the partnership’s business. There,
authority is granted to “transferees owning a majority of the rights to receive distributions at the
time the consent is to be effective.” As can be seen from the above discussion,
sections 178.0801(1) and (2) of the proposed bill provide somewhat different rules regarding
requirements to dissolve and wind up, depending upon whether a partnership is an at-will
partnership or one for a definite term or particular undertaking.