Embed Size (px)
[…] recover partnership property from a subsequent transferee if the partnership would not have been
entitled to recover the property, under subsection (b), from any earlier transferee of the
property.” The Committee thought that these two provisions unintentionally suggested that such
transfers would be valid whenever the “apparent” authority requirements were met, even if other
provisions of applicable law, such as the Wisconsin Uniform Fraudulent Transfer Act,
Chapter 242 of the Wisconsin Statutes (“WUFTA”), would call for recovery of the transfer.
Accordingly, proposed section 178.0302(2) provides that “[a] partnership may recover
partnership property from a transferee, as a result of the lack of authority under this subchapter
to make the transfer, only if” the partnership proves lack of authority and lack of knowledge and
notification as required by the statute. Similarly, proposed section 178.0302(3) provides that “[a]
partnership may not recover partnership property from a subsequent transferee, for lack of
authority under this subchapter” unless it would have been entitled to recover such property
from all earlier transferees (italicized language added). This additional language is merely
intended to confirm that other statutes not relating to a partner’s actual or apparent authority,
such as WUFTA, are not intended to be overruled by these provisions.
Proposed section 178.0302(2)(b) also contains an additional slight variation from the
corresponding RUPA language. Section 302(b)(2) of RUPA requires a partnership, in order to
recover property from a transferee, to prove that “the transferee knew or had been notified that
the property was partnership property and that the person who signed the instrument of initial
transfer lacked authority to bind the partnership.” There seems to be no question under this
language that such a partnership would have to prove “that the transferee knew or had received a
notification that the property was partnership property.” However, the language is unclear as to