Embed Size (px)
[…] disruption to Wisconsin law and practice and/or to accommodate specific statutory and policy
concerns noted in these comments. This Report is intended to explain the rationale for non-
editorial variations between RUPA and the proposed bill, as well as to highlight certain matters
relating to RUPA and the proposed bill that may be of relevance to legislators and practitioners.
However, the comments are intended only to supplement, and not to repeat or displace, the
official comments of NCCUSL with respect to RUPA.
Subchapter I
General Provisions
Proposed section 178.0102(4) containing the definition of the term “distribution” reflects
a variation from RUPA. The RUPA definition specifically excludes “compensation for present
or past service,” as well as “payments made in the ordinary course of business under a bona fide
retirement plan or other bona fide benefits program.” The proposed bill specifies that “other
payments made to partners for good and valuable consideration other than in their capacity as
partners” are also excluded from the definition of the term “distribution.” This change was