Embed Size (px)
[…] order.” This suggests that a court could order an accounting, at least on a discretionary basis,
prior to a dissolution. For the most part, these RUPA provisions parallel the corresponding
provisions in UPA, with the exception that section 504 of RUPA specifically provides that a
judgment creditor of a transferee (and not just a judgment creditor of a partner) may now apply
to the court for a charging order. Again, in the interest of uniformity, the Committee did not
recommend any variation from the standard RUPA language for proposed section 178.0504.
19
Subchapter VI
Dissociation
Proposed sections 178.0601(2) and (3), which are based on RUPA sections 601(2) and
(3), respectively, cover somewhat overlapping categories of events. Section 601(3) of RUPA
provides for automatic dissociation of a partner when “the person is expelled as a partner
pursuant to the partnership agreement,” whereas section 601(2) of RUPA provides that
dissociation occurs whenever “an event stated in the partnership agreement as causing the
person’s dissociation occurs.” Subsection (2) is a new provision in RUPA, and appears to
explicitly provide additional flexibility to partners in structuring their partnership arrangements,
whereas subsection (3) is based on a prior provision of UPA. It might be difficult to determine