Embed Size (px)
[…] partner as partner for . . . obligation[s] . . . of the foreign partnership,” proposed section
178.1101(1) and the corresponding provision of RUPA might be inapplicable unless such
apparent authority to bind the partnership against outside creditors were somehow found to
constitute “[t]he internal affairs of the partnership.” Given the fact that such issues unavoidably
involve the law of both Wisconsin and at least one other state, the Committee thought it best to
leave the relevant RUPA language unchanged for uniformity reasons.
Proposed section 178.1002(2) provides that “[a] foreign limited liability partnership
doing business in this state may not maintain an action or proceeding in this state unless it has
registered to do business in this state,” which corresponds to current section 178.45(4)(a) of the
Wisconsin Statutes. However, proposed section 178.1002 does not contain any language
corresponding to current sections 178.45(4)(b) and (c) of the Wisconsin Statutes, which