Embed Size (px)
[…] action against the partnership to enforce his, her or its rights. This clarification seems consistent
with the purpose of proposed section 178.0701(7)(d), which requires the payment or tender to
include “[w]ritten notice that the payment is in full satisfaction of the obligation to purchase
unless, not later than 120 days after the written notice, the person dissociated as a partner
commences an action to determine the buyout price, any offsets under sub. (3), or other terms of
the obligation to purchase.”
Proposed section 178.0702(1), which deals with the power of a person dissociated as a
partner to still bind a non-dissolving partnership, reflects a change intended to clarify the
standard RUPA language. In particular, it provides that “the partnership is bound by an act of
the person with respect to a transaction with another party” if, among other things, “the other
party enters into the transaction” within two years and without knowledge or notice. The
24
italicized language was merely added to the uniform law text in order to provide a back reference