Embed Size (px)
[…] which specifically confirms that the legislature continues to have the power to amend or repeal
all or any part of the partnership statutes. It was felt that many specific and wholesale revisions
to Wisconsin’s business entity statutes have been and will be enacted without comparable
language, and it seems clear that the legislature does reserve the right to make such changes in
the future. Obviously, no suggestion otherwise is intended by the failure to include such a
provision in the proposed bill.
Subchapter II
Nature of Partnership
Proposed section 178.0202(2) provides that an “association whose governing law is other
than the law of this state” is not a partnership under Chapter 178. To some extent, this provision
is axiomatic, given the fact that, under proposed section 178.0102(11), one of the elements in the
definition of “partnership” is that the association’s governing law must be the law of this state.