Embed Size (px)
[…] thought that this cross reference was appropriate in order to confirm that a dissociated partner
could still create, and be liable for, partnership obligations under proposed sections 178.0702
and 178.0703, even though he, she or it on the one hand, and the remaining partners on the other,
would technically be “persons who are not partners as to each other” (emphasis added). This
change was only intended to clarify the operation of these provisions and should not represent a
substantive change from RUPA.
Subchapter IV
Relations of Partners to Each Other and to Partnership
Proposed section 178.0401(2), which is based on section 401(b) of RUPA, provides that a
partnership “shall reimburse a partner for any payment made by the partner in the course of the
partner’s activities on behalf of the partnership” as long as the partner complied with proposed
section 178.0401 (dealing with a partner’s rights and duties) and proposed section 178.0409
(dealing with standards of conduct for partners). Similarly, proposed section 178.0401(6), which
is based on section 401(d) of RUPA, provides that a partnership shall also “reimburse a partner
for” advances to the partnership “beyond the amount of capital the partner agreed to contribute.”
Proposed section 178.0401(7), which is based on section 401(g) of RUPA, provides that any
such reimbursement obligation “constitutes a loan to the partnership which accrues interest from
the date of the payment or advance.” Also, proposed section 178.0410(2) (based on section
410(b) of RUPA) would now, for the first time, explicitly provide that a partner may sue the
partnership to enforce his, her or its rights under this chapter. However, there is nothing in these