Embed Size (px)
[…] more consistent with current Wisconsin practice.
In the interests of uniformity, the Committee did not recommend any other changes with
respect to proposed section 178.0808(3). However, the following points are worth noting. First,
even though the heading for this section is entitled “Other claims against dissolved limited
liability partnership” (emphasis added), which presumably is intended to distinguish such claims
from claims covered by proposed section 178.0807 (entitled “Known claims against dissolved
limited liability partnership” (emphasis added)), proposed section 178.0808 could clearly apply
to “known” claims as well. For example, proposed section 178.0808(3)(a) provides that the two-
year cut-off period specified in that section would also apply to any “claimant that did not
receive notice in a record under s. 178.0807.” Proposed section 178.0807(2) does not require
that such notice be given to all known creditors; it merely provides that such notice “may” be
given. Second, proposed section 178.0808(3)(b) provides that “[a] claimant whose claim was
timely sent to the partnership but not acted on” is also barred under this cutoff rule. In addition
to obviously applying to known claimants, this provision also raises the question of what
constitutes being “acted on.” It is possible that a limited liability partnership that had done
nothing would be protected, but that one that had taken some, but not all, steps to resolve a claim
could be held liable after expiration of this two-year period. Third, proposed section
178.0808(3)(c) provides that the two-year cut-off period also applies to “[a] claimant whose
claim is contingent at, or based on an event occurring after, the date of dissolution.” Thus, it
appears that a claimant whose claim was “acted on,” but was also “contingent at . . . the date of
dissolution,” would still be barred under the cutoff rule. Finally, under proposed section
178.0803(3)(c), persons dealing with the partnership after dissolution should also be wary,