Embed Size (px)
[…] For other organizations,
this penalty is only imposed on the principal, but “[i]n the case of a partnership, each of the
partners is jointly and severally liable.” This joint and several liability seems appropriate for
general partnerships that are not limited liability partnerships where each partner is jointly and
severally liable for all liabilities of the partnership. However, the Committee thought that limited
liability partnerships should be treated the same as corporations and other limited liability
entities in this regard. A corresponding change is proposed for section 13.69(1) itself.
Section 307(e) of RUPA provides that section 307, which deals with actions by and
against partnerships and partners, also applies to “any debt, liability, or other obligation of a
partnership which results from a representation by a partner or purported partner under
Section 308.” However, section 308 of RUPA appears to cover not only “a person [who], by
words or conduct, purports to be a partner,” but also “a person [who] . . . consents to being
represented by another as a partner.” Nonetheless, section 308 is titled “Liability of Purported