Embed Size (px)
[…] payment must be adequately secured and bear interest.” It is also important to note that
section 701(i) of RUPA empowers a court to “assess reasonable attorney’s fees and the fees and
expenses of appraisers or other experts” if it finds that one of the parties “acted arbitrarily,
vexatiously, or not in good faith.” Although these RUPA provisions are much more explicit than
UPA, and could obviously have significant repercussions in contested circumstances, the
Committee chose not to recommend any changes from the uniform RUPA provisions with
respect to these matters for corresponding proposed sections 178.0701(5), (8) and (9).
Section 701(g) of RUPA requires any payment or tender of payment to a dissociated
partner to be accompanied by “a statement of partnership assets and liabilities as of the date of
dissociation,” in addition to “the latest available partnership balance sheet and income statement,
if any.” Note that the statement of partnership assets and liabilities must be “as of the date of
dissociation,” which could obviously be in the middle of a month. In the interests of uniformity,