Embed Size (px)
[…] “all property, whether real, personal, or mixed or tangible or intangible, or any right or interest
therein.” This suggests that the term “transfer” may actually be broader than the specific items
listed in proposed section 178.0102(22). The only other definition that contains comparable
language is the one for the term “business” contained in proposed section 178.0102(1), which
“includes every trade, occupation, and profession.” The Committee chose not to vary from the
RUPA language in either case, because the implication of broader coverage appears to have been
intended.
Proposed section 178.0103(3) provides that “[s]ubject to s. 178.0117(6),” a person can
notify another person “by taking steps reasonably required to inform the other person in ordinary
course.” This is based on the corresponding language of RUPA without modification. The
provision referred to, proposed section 178.0117(6), which provides that the department “may”
deliver a record in certain specified ways, is also based on the corresponding RUPA language