Embed Size (px)
[…] incentive to withdraw before dissociation occurred in order to trigger dissolution and winding up
of the partnership. Given a partnership’s ability to define in its partnership agreement precisely
when dissociation and/or dissolution should occur, the Committee did not see any need to vary
from the standard RUPA language in proposed section 178.0801(1) in this regard.
The Committee did recommend a clarification in the language of proposed section
178.0801(1) for a different reason. Section 801(2)(B) of RUPA, as well as corresponding
proposed section 178.0801(2)(b), dealing with partnerships “for a definite term or particular
27
undertaking,” i.e., a partnership not “at will,” specifically provide that dissolution and wind up
will occur upon “the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners to wind up the partnership
business.” It would appear that this should also be the case for at-will partnerships. While this
would seem to be the case even in the absence of a statutory provision, the Committee
recommended that this language be added to proposed section 178.0801(1), dealing with at-will
partnerships, to make it clear that such partnerships could also terminate at any time upon the
“affirmative vote or consent of all the partners to wind up the partnership business.” This
additional clarification may also be helpful, for example, in the event that all of the partners of an
at-will partnership become subject to automatic dissociation and wind up (e.g., as a result of
bankruptcy) or otherwise not eligible to withdraw and trigger dissolution of the partnership under
proposed section 178.0801(1).
Section 801(2)(A) of RUPA, dealing with non-at-will partnerships, provides for
dissolution and winding up upon “the affirmative vote or consent of at least half of the remaining
partners” to do so within 90 days after one of the partners dies or is otherwise disassociated
under sections 601(6) through 601(10) (dealing with bankruptcy, death, guardianship,
distribution, etc.) or section 602(b) (dealing with wrongful dissociation, whether voluntary or
otherwise).