Embed Size (px)
[…] proposed section 178.0703(2) in order to provide a back reference for the phrase “the other
party” contained in both proposed sections 178.0703(2)(b) and (c). See also the comment to
proposed section 178.0702(1).
The Committee also recommended a change to proposed section 178.0703(2)(a).
Corresponding section 703(b)(1) of RUPA provides that a dissociated partner will be liable on a
post-dissociation transaction “only if a partner would be liable on the transaction.” The
Committee recommended that this language of proposed section 178.0703(2) be adjusted so that
liability would accrue to a dissociated partner “only if the person would have been liable on the
transaction had the person not been dissociated.” It was thought that this language more closely
delineates exactly when a dissociated partner should be held liable. For example, if another
partner might be held liable other than in his, her or its capacity as such, as a result of the