Page 27: Report of Partnership Committee Business Law Section State

27

undertaking,” i.e., a partnership not “at will,” specifically provide that dissolution and wind up

will occur upon “the affirmative vote or consent of all the partners to wind up the partnership

business.” It would appear that this should also be the case for at-will partnerships. While this

would seem to be the case even in the absence of a statutory provision, the Committee

recommended that this language be added to proposed section 178.0801(1), dealing with at-will

partnerships, to make it clear that such partnerships could also terminate at any time upon the

“affirmative vote or consent of all the partners to wind up the partnership business.” This

additional clarification may also be helpful, for example, in the event that all of the partners of an

at-will partnership become subject to automatic dissociation and wind up (e.g., as a result of

bankruptcy) or otherwise not eligible to withdraw and trigger dissolution of the partnership under

proposed section 178.0801(1).

Section 801(2)(A) of RUPA, dealing with non-at-will partnerships, provides for

dissolution and winding up upon “the affirmative vote or consent of at least half of the remaining

partners” to do so within 90 days after one of the partners dies or is otherwise disassociated

under sections 601(6) through 601(10) (dealing with bankruptcy, death, guardianship,

distribution, etc.) or section 602(b) (dealing with wrongful dissociation, whether voluntary or

otherwise).