Embed Size (px)
[…] This language matches the language
contained in section 303(f) of RUPA, but varies from the corresponding language in section
303(e) of RUPA, which uses “if” instead of “when.” It was thought that the “when” language
was more consistent with the policy behind both provisions in that it required the relevant state
of facts to be true when the value was given. As a consequence, proposed section 178.0305(5)
was modified to conform to the “when” language.
In addition to the significant modification relating primarily to professional limited
liability partnerships explained below, proposed section 178.0306(3)(a) contains a slight
variation from the corresponding language contained in section 306(c) of RUPA. That RUPA
section provides that “[a] debt, obligation, or other liability of a partnership incurred while the
partnership is a limited liability partnership” is “solely” the debt, obligation, or other liability of
the partnership, and goes on to state that a partner is not personally liable for “a” debt, obligation,
or other liability of the limited liability partnership solely by reason of being or acting as a
partner.