Embed Size (px)
[…] domestication of a Wisconsin partnership that would cause specified material adverse effects or
impose disparate treatment on a partner unless either (1) “[t]he partner consents to the merger,
interest exchange, conversion or domestication” or (2) “[t]he partnership offers to have the
partner’s interest in the partnership purchased . . . in the manner provided in s. 178.0701 for a
partner who has not wrongfully dissociated without taking into account any modification . . .
under the partnership agreement.” The specified material adverse effects under proposed section
178.1161(1)(a) include a material increase in the partner’s “current or potential obligations . . .
whether as a result of becoming subject to interest holder liability . . . becoming subject to
affirmative or negative obligations under the organizational documents of the entity, becoming
subject to tax on the income of the entity, or otherwise.” As a consequence, becoming subject to
fiduciary obligations as a general partner of a surviving partnership, or as a member in a
member-managed limited liability company, could be sufficient to trigger this provision.