of RUPA, which define those terms by reference to whether the entity is “formed under the law

of a jurisdiction other than this state” or “formed under this [act] or that becomes subject to this

[act].” The Committee’s variant language is intended to make it clear that the jurisdiction in

which an entity may have been originally “formed” should be irrelevant to its domestic or

foreign status if, for example, the partners modify the partnership agreement to adopt another

state's law as its governing law.

Consistent with the change described in the preceding paragraph, section 178.0102(6m)

of the proposed bill defines the term “governing law” as “the law of the jurisdiction that

collectively governs its internal affairs and the liability of the persons associated with the entity

for a debt, obligation, or other liability of the entity,” which, in turn, is based on section 104 of

RUPA. This is in lieu of the definition for “jurisdiction of formation” contained in section 102(8)

of RUPA, which should no longer be necessary in the proposed bill. This change also eliminates