Embed Size (px)
[…] obligations are to be “in proportion to the right to receive distributions” at the time such
obligations were incurred, which perhaps could differ from the obligation to cover losses under
the partnership agreement and may actually vary, depending upon the type of distribution,
timing, and other factors. Finally, these internal arrangements among partners should be able to
be varied by partnership agreement, because the liability of partners to outside creditors appears
to be effectively joint and several, which means proposed section 178.0105(3)(q), which does not
allow a partnership agreement to “restrict the rights under this chapter of a person other than a
partner,” should not be applicable.
Section 806 of RUPA appears to have two editorial references, which appear to be based
upon a prior version of RUPA. The first is section 806(e), which appears to reference a prior