Thus, it appears that a foreign partnership

could not become a limited liability partnership under proposed section 178.0901(3). However,

see also the comments above with respect to proposed section 178.0104(1) (regarding the

possible implications of a foreign partnership filing a statement of qualification in Wisconsin)

Page 33: Report of Partnership Committee Business Law Section State

33

and proposed section 178.0102(9) (regarding the possible implications of a partnership filing

statements of qualification in more than one state).

Proposed section 178.0901(4) includes an additional clause that the corresponding

section of RUPA does not. It provides that a “partnership’s status as a limited liability

partnership begins when its statement of qualification becomes effective as provided in

s. 178.0114.” This change is intended to be clarifying, rather than substantive.

Proposed section 178.0901(5r) provides that “a partnership that becomes, or ceases to be,

a limited liability partnership is for all purposes the same partnership that existed before such

change in status and continues to be a partnership under this chapter.” There is no corresponding

provision in RUPA. However, current section 178.41(2)(a) of WUPA specifically provides that

such is the case with respect to partnerships becoming registered limited liability partnerships