Embed Size (px)
[…] reflect the intent. Third, the phrases “known” and “not known” to the partnership, which is the
terminology used in section 809(c) of RUPA and proposed section 178.0809(3), are also used in
proposed sections 178.0809(1) and (5) where the intent appears to be to classify claims in a
similar manner. This is in lieu of the phrases “have not been made known to” or “shown on the
records of” the entity used in the corresponding references contained in the Model Business
Corporation Act and RUPA.
Subchapter IX
Limited Liability Partnership
Proposed section 178.0901(3) provides that a “partnership may become a limited liability
partnership by delivering to the department for filing a statement of qualification,” which
matches the corresponding language in section 901(c) of RUPA. However, note that the term
“partnership” is defined in proposed section 178.0102(11) (which, in this respect, is also based
on the corresponding provision of RUPA) to include only an entity “whose governing law is the
law of this state, and which is subject to this chapter.” Thus, it appears that a foreign partnership
could not become a limited liability partnership under proposed section 178.0901(3). However,
see also the comments above with respect to proposed section 178.0104(1) (regarding the
possible implications of a foreign partnership filing a statement of qualification in Wisconsin)
33
and proposed section 178.0102(9) (regarding the possible implications of a partnership filing
statements of qualification in more than one state).
Proposed section 178.0901(4) includes an additional clause that the corresponding
section of RUPA does not. It provides that a “partnership’s status as a limited liability
partnership begins when its statement of qualification becomes effective as provided in
s. 178.0114.” This change is intended to be clarifying, rather than substantive.
Proposed section 178.0901(5r) provides that “a partnership that becomes, or ceases to be,
a limited liability partnership is for all purposes the same partnership that existed before such
change in status and continues to be a partnership under this chapter.” There is no corresponding
provision in RUPA. However, current section 178.41(2)(a) of WUPA specifically provides that
such is the case with respect to partnerships becoming registered limited liability partnerships