Embed Size (px)
[…] the Committee did not recommend any changes from the RUPA language regarding these issues.
The Committee did recommend a small clarification in proposed section 178.0701(9),
which is based on section 701(i) of RUPA. This change added language that specified that only
the tender of payment or an offer to pay that is “in accordance with subs. (5) to (8) to the extent
applicable” will trigger the shortened 120-day period for the dissociated partner to commence an
action against the partnership to enforce his, her or its rights. This clarification seems consistent
with the purpose of proposed section 178.0701(7)(d), which requires the payment or tender to
include “[w]ritten notice that the payment is in full satisfaction of the obligation to purchase
unless, not later than 120 days after the written notice, the person dissociated as a partner
commences an action to determine the buyout price, any offsets under sub. (3), or other terms of
the obligation to purchase.”
Proposed section 178.0702(1), which deals with the power of a person dissociated as a
partner to still bind a non-dissolving partnership, reflects a change intended to clarify the
standard RUPA language. In particular, it provides that “the partnership is bound by an act of