Embed Size (px)
[…] b. Litigation Defenses
i. Statute of limitations
Because of the harsh civil penalties imposed by New York’s franchise statute, rules and
regulations, accidental franchisors should contemplate all available contract defenses (e.g., lack
of reliance, release, waiver or estoppel, reliance on counsel), including the three-year statute of
limitations.42 In New York, any claim asserting a violation of the state’s franchise law will be
time-barred if brought outside the statutory period.43 Specifically, Section 691(4) of the New
York Franchise Act provides that a private action commenced thereunder “shall not be
maintained … unless brought before the expiration of three years after the Act or transaction
constituting the violation.” Thus, it is incumbent upon counsel to determine when the statute of
limitations has been triggered for each act or transaction in question.
As noted previously, the New York Franchise Act does not mandate annual renewal of