• Upload
[…] However, when considering the possibility of explicitly recognizing the advisory function in Minnesota, the committee concluded that a separate body is not necessary. Instead, the committee has proposed amending Rule 2 to include a provision recognizing the board’s advisory function and establishing a procedure for issuance of the board’s advisory opinions.

ENFORCEMENT OF THE 90-DAY RULE Minn. Stat. § 546.27 requires that all “questions of fact and law, and all motions and matters submitted to a judge for a decision in trial and appellate matters” be decided within 90 days. The statute further directs the Board on Judicial Standards to regularly review judicial compliance with this requirement and authorizes the board to request the commissioner of finance to withhold the judge’s salary for noncompliance.