Reply Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] Administrative Office ofCourts, 271 Ill. App.3d 548, 648 N.E.2d 324 (1995), all of which, in one way or the other, address the separation ofpowers implications of unwarranted intrusions into the independence of the judiciary.63 With respect to the Code of Judicial Conduct, the AP states in its reply brief that, "Thisargument was not raised below and Appellee waived the right to raise it in this appeal." AP'sReply Brief at 12. The following, however, is an excerpt from the Administrator's supplementalbrief filed below:25. Article VIII, Section 3 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, "Thecourt shall have power to promulgate rules for all cases and proceedings, civil andcriminal, for all of the courts of the State relating to writs, warrants, processpractice and procedure, which shall have the force and effect of law. The courtshall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts,circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrativehead of all the courts."26. Thus, under our constitutional framework, the judiciary is an independentbranch of state government entitled to conduct its business under administrativerules promUlgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals, including a Code of JudicialConduct, based upon a