Reply Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)
[…] The courtshall have general supervisory control over all intermediate appellate courts,circuit courts and magistrate courts. The chief justice shall be the administrativehead of all the courts."26. Thus, under our constitutional framework, the judiciary is an independentbranch of state government entitled to conduct its business under administrativerules promUlgated by the Supreme Court of Appeals, including a Code of JudicialConduct, based upon a model code adopted by the American Bar Association.27. Article V, Section 1 of the West Virginia Constitution provides, "Thelegislative, executive and judicial departments shall be separate and distinct, sothat neither shall exercise the powers properly belonging to either of the others;nor shall any person exercise the powers of more than one of them at the sametime, except that justices of the peace shall be eligible to the legislature."

    25

  • 8/14/2019 Reply Brief of the Appellee (Steven Canterbury), Associated Press v. Canterbury, No. 34768 (W. Va. Supreme Court)

    31/34