Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. § 230.10(a), (c). EPA “shall” base such
findings on factors detailed in the regulations, id., including impacts to the aquatic ecosystem
and impacts related to human use, as measured by mandatory evaluation and testing procedures.
Id. §§ 230.11; 230.20 - 230.54; 230.60 – 230.61. These “law-like criteria” provide ample
“guideposts” to measure whether a proposed permit complies with the Guidelines. Miami Nation
of Indians of Indiana, Inc. v. U.S. Dep’t of the Interior, 255 F.3d 342, 349 (7th Cir. 2001).
These regulations govern EPA’s objections to state issued permits. 40 C.F.R. § 233.50(e)
(“[a]ny such [permit] objection shall be based on the [EPA’s] determination that the proposed
permit is . . . (2) outside requirements of the Act, these regulations, or the 404(b)(1)
Guidelines.”) (emphasis added).5 Federal Defendants acknowledge these requirements but
contend that they are purely procedural, and argue that there is no law to apply to the substance
of EPA’s decision to withdraw its objections. Not so. Both the procedural requirements in the