Embed Size (px)
[…] Mich. Peat, 175 F.3d at 428. The
fact that a different, state agency issued the permit does not make EPA’s decision to withdraw its
objections any less final. Instead, it is the culmination of EPA’s decision-making process
regarding the proposed permit.
Federal Defendants are also wrong to argue that no legal consequences flow from EPA’s
decision to withdraw its objections. Once EPA has objected to a permit, the Clean Water Act
and implementing regulations bar a state from issuing the permit until those objections have been
resolved. 33 U.S.C. § 1344(j) (a state “shall not issue” a permit if EPA has objected); 40 C.F.R.
§ 233.50(f) (“When the [state] has received an EPA objection..., he shall not issue the permit
unless he has taken the steps required by [EPA] to eliminate the objection.”). EPA’s decision to
withdraw its objections has the legal consequence of removing this bar.
Federal Defendants point to cases holding that EPA’s decision to object to a permit is not
final. See Am. Paper Inst. v.