Reply Brief for Petitioner
[…] To the contrary, the mismatch between nouns and verbs is a powerful indicator that the distributive principle suggested by the plain text is fully applicable. To illustrate this point, one need look no further than Respondents’ 53 examples of disjunctive statutes containing different numbers of nouns and verbs. Those examples reaffirm the common-sense default grammatical rule that all nouns pair with all verbs as long as the combination describes an extant entity or is otherwise sensible. For example, 43 U.S.C. §952 permits “[a]ny person, livestock company, or transportation corporation engaged in breeding, grazing, driving, or transporting livestock” to construct reservoirs. In that provision, “breeding” and “grazing” can apply to both “person” and “livestock company,” while “driving” and “transporting” can apply to all three nouns.