Rent Concessions and Illegal Contract Penalties in Texas
[…] As Flores pointed out, the law of contracts goes beyond thecommon law.58 Contracts have also been regulated by statutes sincelate medieval England, including one that codified the equity courts'requirement that contract damages be limited to the actual loss

54. Flores, 185 S.W.3d at 429.55. Id. at 431 (citations omitted).56. Id. at 431-32.57. See id. at 431, 431 n.5, 432 n.7. The other two Texas statutes treating "liquidated

damages" as a penalty provision are TEXAS LABOR CODE ANNOTATED section 62.201(Vernon 2006) (imposing liquidated damages for violations of the minimum wage law) andTEXAS AGRICULTURE CODE ANNOTATED section 52.016(d)(1) (Vernon 2004) (allowinga marketing association to "fix as liquidated damages specific amounts to be paid by amember if the member breaches the marketing contract").

58. Flores, 185 S.W.3d at 431.

2007]

SOUTH TEXAS LAW REVIEW [Vol. 48:645