Embed Size (px)
[…] for its $7 billion under the Multiple Award Task
Order Contract (MATOC).2
Contract purchases under Section 2922a are
specifically exempted from another statute that was
2 U.S. Army Engineering and Support Center, Solicitation for Renewable and Alternative Energy Power Production for DOD Installations, W9121DY‐11‐R‐0036, dated July 30, 2012.
RENEWABLE ENERGY FOR MILITARY INSTALLATIONS: 2014 INDUSTRY REVIEW
7 American Council On Renewable Energy (ACORE)
intended to require military installations, or more
broadly, all federal agencies, to comply with state
utility franchise laws. Section 8093 of the Continuing
Authorization Act of 1988 (known as Section 8093),
now codified as 40 U.S.C. § 591, prohibits Federal
agencies from purchasing “electricity in a manner
inconsistent with state law governing the provisions
of electric utility service.” Section 8093 currently
contains two exceptions for DoD. First, the secretary
of a military department may enter into a contract
under 10 U.S.C. §2394, now codified at 10 U.S.C. §
2922a. Second, the secretary may purchase