Embed Size (px)
[…] L. 109‐364, div. B, title XXVIII, § 2851(b)(2), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2492.
Federal regulation of public utilities by the Federal
Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC) is relatively
well‐understood, and therefore is not the focus of
this article.
DOD’S PROCUREMENT AUTHORITY AND THE
SUPREMACY CLAUSE
DoD has several grants of statutory authority by
which it can enter into arrangements that will result
in the procurement of renewable energy. One
provision is especially helpful in that it allows DoD to
enter into long‐term PPAs 10 U.S.C. § 2922a (known
as Section 2922a) grants the secretary of a military
department the authority to enter PPAs with terms
of up to 30 years “for the provision and operation of
energy production facilities on real property under
the Secretary’s jurisdiction or on private property and
the purchase of energy produced from such
facilities.”1
DoD did not use Section 2922a to purchase
electricity for nearly 30 years. Today, it is one of the
main authorities which DoD intends to use to
procure renewable energy to fulfill its renewable
energy mandates. For example, Section 2922a is the