It states: “It is unlawful for any person to inhale or ingest, or to possess with intent to breathe, inhale, or drink, any compound, liquid, or chemical containing toluol, hexane, trichoroeothylene, acetone, toluene, ethyl acetate . . . .” Fla. Stat. § 893.111(1) (2013). A broad range of objects can qualify as “drug paraphernalia” under Florida law, including everyday objects like balloons, hoses, tubes, 2-liter-type soda bottles, and duct tape if they are “used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing” drugs into a person’s body. Fla. Stat. § 893.145 (2013). Also included are “[b]lenders, bowls, containers, spoons, and mixing devices used, intended for use, or designed for use in compounding controlled substances,” “[c]apsules, balloons, containers, spoons and mixing devices used, intended for use, or designed for use in packaging small quantities of controlled substances,” and “[c]ontainers and other objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in storing, concealing, or transporting controlled substances,” as well as other objects. Id.

21 Alvarez Acosta v.