U.S. Attorney General, 735 F.3d 1275 (11th Cir. 2013). 38 Id. at 1280. 39 The analogous federal criminal statute is 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1) (2012). To convict under this statute, the government

must establish beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant had knowledge of the nature of the substance in his possession. See United States v. Sanders, 668 F.3d 1298, 1309 (11th Cir. 2012).

40 Fla. Stat. § 893.101 (2002) This statute on legislative intent was enacted on May 13, 2002 after the Florida Supreme Court had ruled in Scott v. State, 808 So.2d 166 (Fla. 2002), and Chicone v. State, 684 So.2d 736 (Fla. 1996), that “the state must prove that the defendant knew of the illicit nature of a controlled substance found in his or her actual or constructive possession.” Any Florida convictions under § 893.101 dated after the statute was amended on May 13, 2002 to specify that the mens rea requirement does not require knowledge of the illicit nature are clearly included within the scope of the Donawa decision.