42 Under Fla. Stat. § 893.101 (2002), “knowledge of the illicit nature of a controlled substance is not an element of any

offense under this chapter (emphasis added).” Lack of knowledge, however, is an affirmative defense. Id. The Eleventh Circuit held that an affirmative defense is not part of the elements of the crime. Donawa, 735 F.3d at 1282.