Embed Size (px)
[…] damages, i.e., where the defendant’s conduct has caused the
plaintiff to incur attorney’s fees in a separate suit.
• Common-fund theory.
• A plaintiff may be entitled to an award of pre-judgment interest, but
it is generally discretionary with the court.
Legal Remedies: Punitive
Damages• A plaintiff may also be entitled to an award of punitive
damages.
• A jury may only award exemplary damages if the
claimant proves, by clear and convincing evidence,
that the harm resulted from: (1) fraud; (2) malice; or (3)
gross negligence. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann.
§41.003(a).
• “Exemplary damages may be awarded only if the jury
was unanimous in regard to finding liability for and the
amount of exemplary damages.” Id. at §41.003(d).
Legal Remedies: Punitive
Damages• “Fraud” means fraud other than constructive fraud. Tex. Civ. Prac.
& Rem. Code §41.001(6).
• “Malice” means a specific intent by the defendant to cause
substantial injury or harm to the claimant. Id. at 41.001(7).