Background—levy and distraint. IRS has power to collect taxes by levy and distraint, meaning that it may seize any property (unless specifically exempted) of a delinquent taxpayer (whether held by the taxpayer or someone else), sell it, and apply the proceeds to pay the unpaid taxes. (Code Sec. 6331) The property seized may be real, personal, tangible, or intangible. (Code Sec. 6331(a))

Code Sec. 6335 sets out rules and conditions relating to the sale of seized property.

Background—drug laws. Under 21 USC 863(a)(1), it unlawful for any person to sell or offer for sale "drug paraphernalia." 21 USC 863(d) generally defines drug paraphernalia as “any equipment, product, or material of any kind which is primarily intended or designed for use in manufacturing, compounding, converting, concealing, producing, processing, preparing,

Page 32: Remarks from Beanna The Tax Cuts and Jobs Act › Members › media › resources › ... · IRS Expects to Issue Expensing Regulations "By Late June Or Early July" (14) Supreme Court

32

prior to sale to reduce all trace residues, which would also increase bid prices at a public IRS sale.