Embed Size (px)
[…] DB1/ 120577548
-21-
for customers (or even recommend securities) defies the common law of Massachusetts, as set
forth by the SJC in Patsos.
70. The common law has the force of statute. Just as administrative agencies cannot
change statutes, they cannot change the common law. See Commonwealth v. Adams, 482 Mass.
514, 518 (2019) (“The common law of the Commonwealth, when it can be authentically
established and sustained, is of equal authority and binding force to laws enacted by the
Legislature.”) (internal quotation marks omitted).
71. The Secretary relied upon G.L. c. 110A, § 204(a)(G) in promulgating his fiduciary
rule. That provision conveys to the Secretary only the narrow authority to impose certain
administrative penalties against an individual who “has engaged in an unethical or dishonest
conduct or practices in the securities . . . business.” The language of § 204(a)(G) has appeared in
the statute in its present form since 1991, see Stat. 1991, c. 490, § 2, and has never been interpreted
as granting the Secretary broad power to abrogate the common-law. Cf. Biogen IDEC MA, Inc. v.