Nonetheless, reason for caution still exists at the federal level. In particular, in one case, a federal district court concluded that a rule conferring a substantive benefit became final once it had been signed by the agency and sent to the Federal Register.329 Although the Second Circuit reversed, it did so on the ground that the signed final rule stated that it was to be effective upon publication in the Federal

325. Kennecott Utah Copper Corp. v. Dep’t of the Interior, 88 F.3d 1191, 1206 (D.C. Cir. 1996). 326. 1 C.F.R. § 18.13 (2011) (“A document that has been filed for public inspection with the Office of the Federal Register but not yet published, may be withdrawn from publication or corrected by the submitting agency.”). 327. Jack, supra note 13, at 1494–95. 328. A Rush To Regulate—The Congressional Review Act and Recent Federal Regulations, supra note 324, at 123 (prepared statement of Thomas McGarity, W. James Kronzer Chair, University of Texas School of Law). 329. See Xin-Chang v.