• Upload
[…] With respect to pharmaceuticals, decisions regarding labeling requirements require the FDA to engage in a complex balancing of interests112 between warn-ings that overstate or exaggerate risks, which may deter appropriate use, and labeling that understates risks or side effects, because both will adversely affect public health and safety.

completed or terminated, a report of the progress of the study or the reasons for the failure of the sponsor to conduct the study.”).

106See 21 C.F.R. §314.80(b) (2008) (stating in part, “Each applicant having an approved application under §314.50 or, in the case of a 505(b)(2) application, an effective approved applica-tion, shall promptly review all adverse drug experience information obtained or otherwise received by the applicant from any source, foreign or domestic, including information derived from com-mercial marketing experience, postmarketing clinical investigations, postmarketing epidemiolog-ical/surveillancestudies,reportsinthescientificliterature,andunpublishedscientificpapers.”).

10721 C.F.R. §310.305(f) (2008).10821 U.S.C. §355(b)(2) (2008); 21 C.F.R. §314.3 (2008).10921 U.S.C. §355(e) (2008).11068 Fed. Reg. 12,406 (Mar. 14, 2003).11171 Fed.