• Upload
[…] Additional items under 40 CFR Part 136; Subchapter N (40 CFR Parts 400 through 402 and 404 through

471) may be placed in permits if they are issued.

(e) Public participation. R.61-9.124 (Procedures for Decision Making) establishes the requirements for

public participation in Land Application Permit issuance and enforcement and related variance proceedings.

(f) Environmental Protection Fees. R.61-30 establishes the requirements for the submission of specific

fees for the activities regulated by the Department.

(g) Authority.

(1) Section 48-1-90(a), S.C. Code of Laws (1976), provides that “it shall be unlawful for any person,

directly or indirectly, to throw, drain, run, allow to seep, or otherwise discharge into the environment of the

State organic or inorganic matter, including sewage, industrial wastes and other wastes, except as in

compliance with a permit issued by the Department.”

(2) Section 48-1-100(a), S.C. Code of Laws (1976), provides that “if, after appropriate public comment

procedures, as defined by Department regulations, the Department finds that the discharge from the