Regulating Electronic Money in Small-Value Payment Systems
[…] 53. 15 U.S.C. §§ 1693-1693r (1994). The EFTA is the seminal federal statute governingelectronic funds transfers. Enacted in 1978, the EFTA establishes the rights, liabilities, andresponsibilities of parties to electronic funds transfers. Transfers governed by the Act includetransfers initiated through ATM machines, point-of-sale terminals, automated clearinghouses,telephone bill-payment systems, and home banking programs. See 61 Fed. Reg. 19,662(Federal Reserve) (1996) (codified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 205).

54. 31 U.S.C. § 5330 (1994).55. 31 U.S.C. § 5330(a)(1).56. Section 5330(b) provides:

(b) Contents of registration-The registration of a money transmitting businessunder subsection (a) shall include the following information:(1) The name and location of the business.(2) The name and address of each person who-

(A) owns or controls the business;(B) is a director or officer of the business; or(C) otherwise participates in the conduct of the affairs of the business.

[Vol. 49

REGULATING ELECTRONIC MONEY