Regulating Electronic Money in Small-Value Payment Systems
[…] The Money Laundering Suppression Act of 1994 wasenacted to regulate those businesses who frequently engage in "sophisticatedschemes to... transfer large amounts of money which are the proceeds ofunlawful enterprises."'62 Furthermore, "[i]nformation on the identity ofmoney transmitting businesses and the names of the persons who own orcontrol, or are officers or employees of, a money transmitting businesswould have a high degree of usefulness in criminal, tax, or regulatoryinvestigations and proceedings. 6 3

60. 31 U.S.C. § 5103 (1994).61. 31 U.S.C. § 5103 defines legal tender as "United States coins and currency

(including Federal reserve notes and circulating notes of Federal reserve banks and nationalbanks)."

62. Money Laundering Suppression Act 1994, Pub. L. No. 103-325, § 408(a), 108 Stat.2243, 2249-52.

63. Id.

[Vol. 49

REGULATING ELECTRONIC MONEY

B. Who Should Offer Electronic Money?