Regulating Electronic Money in Small-Value Payment Systems
[…] 67. For example, see FinCEN supra note 31, at 19-21; Statement Before the Subcomm.on Domestic and Int'l Monetary Policy of the Comm. On Banking and Fin. Service, 104thCong., (1995) (testimony of Alan S. Blinder, Vice Chairman, Board of Governors of theFederal Reserve System), available at <http://woodrow.mpls.frb.fed.us/info/speeches/blil 195.html> [hereinafter Blinder].

68. 15 U.S.C. § 1693a(6).69. A "financial institution" is "a State or National bank, a State or Federal savings and

loan association, a mutual savings bank, a State or Federal credit union .... ." 15 U.S.C.§ 1693a(8).

Number 3]

FEDERAL COMMUNICATIONS LAW JOURNAL