Regular Meeting March 4-5, 2021
[…] 1. The panel will consist of three or more members. 2. The chairperson must be a regular Commission member. 3. A majority of panel members must be regular Commission members. 4. The Reviewing Commission Member may not sit on the panel. 5. It does not matter whether members of this panel participated in the case by sitting on the charging

panel, the hearing panel, a compliance review panel, or any other panel that made a decision at some point in the case.

Hearing on Review of Revocation of Physician’s License Under RCW 18.71.019, when the Commission revokes the license of a physician following a hearing, the physician may request a review of the revocation order “by the remaining members of the commission not involved in the initial investigation.” The Commission adopted a rule setting forth the process in WAC 246-919-520.

WAC 246-919-520(4) provides that a review panel will review the final order and be “composed of the members of the commission who did not: