D. Increased Support from the Bar

The organized bar has become the LSC’s most prominent supporter. The bar played an important role in brokering the compromise that led to its creation.292 It has consistently supported the Corporation throughout its years of budget trouble. But, that support came with a price. “Access” was

284. See Cummings, supra note 272, at 144. 285. See id. at 141–42. 286. See id. 287. See 42 U.S.C. § 2996e(c) (2012) (“The Corporation shall not itself (1) participate in litigation unless the Corporation or a recipient of the Corporation is a party . . . or (2) undertake to influence the passage or defeat of any legislation . . . .”); id. § 2996e(d) (“No class action suit, class action appeal, or amicus curiae class action may be undertaken, directly or through others, by a staff attorney . . . .”). 288. See id. § 2996(5). 289. See JUSTICE FOR ALL, supra note 2, at 229. 290. See Documenting the Justice Gap, supra note 193, at 7–11. 291. See, e.g., Kenneth F. Boehm, The Legal Services Program: Unaccountable, Political, Anti-Poor, Beyond Reform and Unnecessary, 17 ST. LOUIS U. PUB.