Elec. Code § 15154. 160 Fla. Stat. Ann. § 102.166(4)(a). See also Tex. Elec. Code § 65.009 (requiring ballot to be counted “if the voter's intent is clearly ascertainable unless other law prohibits counting the vote”); Va. Stat. Ann. § 24.2-644(A) (“Any ballot marked so that the intent of the voter is clear shall be counted”). 161 Delahunt v. Johnston, 671 N.E.2d 1241, 1243 (Mass. 1996). 162 Or. Stat. Ann. § 254.505(1). See also S.C. Stat. Ann. § 7-13-1120 (prohibiting counting of ballots where “for any reason it is impossible to determine the voter's choice”); Ala. Code § 17-12-13 (same); S.D. Stat. § 12-20-7 (same). 163 195 Cal. App. 3d 1009, 1018-19 (Cal. App. 1987). 164 Rary v. Guess, 198 S.E.2d 879, 880 (Ga. App. 1973).

Page 64: REFORMING THE ELECTORAL COLLEGE: FEDERALISM

64