• Upload
[…] Though Amendment V was originally intended tolimit only federal power, Amendment XIV applies this due process requirement upon the states (“[N]orshall any State deprive any person of life, liberty, or property, without due process of law”) and theFifth Amendment takings clause has been incorporated through the Fourteenth Amendment to beapplicable against the States. See Chicago Burlington & Quincy R.R. v. Chicago, 166 U.S. 226 (1896).Furthermore, the Michigan Constitution has textually similar provisions guarding against state action.MICH. CONST., art. I, §17 (“No person shall . . . be deprived of life, liberty or property, without dueprocess of law.”); MICH. CONST., art. X, §2 (“Private property shall not be taken for public use withoutjust compensation therefor being first made or secured in a manner prescribed by law. Compensationshall be determined in proceedings in a court of record.”). For a brief annotated text of the MichiganConstitution, see SUSAN P. FINO, THE MICHIGAN STATE CONSTITUTION: A REFERENCE GUIDE (1996).

31JAMES MADISON, 14 THE PAPERS OF JAMES MADISON 266 (Rutland et al. eds, 1983)(citing anessay entitled Property, NAT’L GAZETTE, March 27, 1792).