Public Policy Brief: Reforming HUD’s Regulations to Affirmatively Further Fair Housing
[…] This report describes in further detail each of these recommendations, as well as the considerations behind them and suggested implementation methods. We look forward to working with the Depart-ment, as well as with fund recipients and civil society partners, to make these and other changes a reality.

3

Page 8: Reforming HUD’s Regulations to Affirmatively Further Fair ... · Executive Summary We are pleased to submit recommendations toward the revitalization of HUD’s duty to administer

I. The AFFH Requirement and the Analysis of Impediments ProcessSection 3608(e)(5) of the Fair Housing Act requires HUD to “administer the programs and activities relating to housing and urban development in a manner affirmatively to further the policies of [the Fair Housing Act].”9 The Act seeks “to provide, within constitutional limitations, for fair housing throughout the United States”;10 to “remove the walls of discrimination which enclose minority groups”;11 and to foster “truly integrated and balanced living patterns.”12 In other words, the