Public Policy Brief: Reforming HUD’s Regulations to Affirmatively Further Fair Housing
[…] The jurisdiction-wide AI process must be complemented by a more specific program-based obliga-tion. While individually policing every federally subsidized housing activity may not be feasible, there is a need for an “institutionalized method” to further fair housing in these programs and activities.45

41 Allen, supra fn 39, at 3.42 Id.43 See, e.g., 24 C.F.R. § 570.487(b) (2009) (“The certification that the State will affirmatively further fair housing shall specifically require the State to assume the responsibility of fair housing planning by (1) Conducting an analysis to identify impediments to fair housing choice within the State . . . ”).44 42 U.S.C. § 3608(e)(5) (2010) (emphasis added).45 Exec. Order No. 12259, 46 Fed. Reg. 1253 (1980).

9