when there is a mistake in the writing, when the validity of the contract is in dispute, to interpret the terms of the writing, or to establish illegality or fraud.35 This Note focuses on the fraud exception, which includes actual or constructive fraud—intentional or reckless false representations that induce a party’s reliance and cause economic damages.36 Under section 1572 of the California Civil Code, “actual fraud” consists of a false representation committed by a party to the contract with the intent to deceive the other party about the agreement or induce her to enter into it.37 Section 1572 lists a variety of fraudulent acts including “[t]he suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true; . . . A promise made without any intention of performing it; or, . . . Any other act fitted to deceive.”38 Under section 1573 of the California Civil Code, “constructive fraud” includes any breach of duty, without fraudulent intent, that misleads a person to the other’s advantage.39