Embed Size (px)
[…] Defendant’s use of the term “Antioxidant” and the
other representations and images detailed herein in the marketing, labeling, and
advertising of the Products is thus nothing more than a marketing gimmick intended to
deceive consumers into purchasing the Products. Accordingly, Defendant’s
representations concerning the nutritional qualities, health qualities, and ingredients of
the Products are misleading, deceptive, and unlawful.
31. Moreover, Defendant’s fortification of the Products with chemical
additives is in direct violation of the FDA’s Fortification Policy. 21 C.F.R. § 104.20
(the “Fortification Policy”). The Fortification Policy states specifically that the FDA
“does not encourage indiscriminate addition of nutrients to foods, nor does it consider
it appropriate to fortify … snack foods such as … carbonated beverages.” See 21
C.F.R. § 104.20(a) (emphasis added). Because Defendant fortifies the Products,
which are all carbonated beverages, with vitamin E, Defendant has engaged in actions