Redistricting Law 2010 Redistricting Law 2010
[…] secretary’s decision was valid and that it bore “a reasonable relationship” to the task required by the U.S.Constitution. The Court cited the broad discretion lodged by the U.S. Constitution in Congress on the conductof the census and the broad discretion given the secretary under Title 13 to determine the “form and content”of the census.

    http://caselaw.lp.findlaw.com/cgi-bin/getcase.pl?court=US&vol=000&invol=U10208http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/13/141.htmlhttp://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/13/195.html

  • The Census 13

    55 525 U.S. 316 (1999).

    13 U.S.C. 56 § 195 provides: “Except for the determination of population for purposes of apportionment ofRepresentatives in Congress among the several States, the Secretary shall, if he considers it feasible, authorize the use of thestatistical method known as ‘sampling’ in carrying out the provisions of this title.”

    Recommendation Concerning the Methodology to be Used in Producing the Tabulations of Populations57

    Reported to States and Localities Pursuant to 13 U.S.C. § 141 (c) (March 1, 2001).

    58 536 U.S. 452 (2002).

    U.S. CONST. 59 art. 1, § 2, cl. 3; U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 2.