Redistricting Law 2010 Redistricting Law 2010
[…] Non-Hispanic Whiteswere overcounted by 1.13 percent as compared to an undercount of 0.7 percent in 1990. 51

    To lessen the impact of the undercounting, at various times the Census Bureau and others have advocated theuse of “statistical sampling” to improve the accuracy of the census. Two references to sampling in Title 13 appearto be in conflict. Section 141(a) directs the secretary of commerce to take the decennial census “in such form andcontent as he may determine, including the use of sampling procedures and special surveys.” Section 195,however, directs the secretary to use sampling methods in fulfilling his duties under Title 13, “[e]xcept for thedetermination of population for purposes of apportionment of Representatives in Congress among the severalStates.”

    The 1980 Census. Following the 1980 census, approximately 50 states, municipalities and other politicalsubdivisions sued the Census Bureau, arguing that the bureau should adjust population figures based uponstatistical sampling conducted after the enumeration.