Rediscovering Board Expertise: Legal Implications of the
[…] Reg. 6006 (Feb. 5, 2003). 60 William W. Bratton, Enron, Sarbanes-Oxley and Accounting: Rules versus Principles versus Rents, 48 VILL. L. REV. 1023, 1034-36 (2003). 61 Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 §301, codified at 15 U.S.C. §78j-1(m)(2) (2007) (“to be considered to be independent for purposes of this paragraph, a member of an audit committee of an issuer may not, other than in his or her capacity as a member of the audit committee, the board of directors, or any other board

Page 13: Rediscovering Board Expertise: Legal Implications of the

12