Embed Size (px)
[…] Oversears Ltd., Inc. v. Royal Bank of
Scotland N.V . (In re Sherwood Invs. Overseas Ltd.), 2016 WL 5719450, at *11-12 (M.D. Fla.
Sept. 30, 2016), appeal filed, No. 16-16824 (11th Cir. Oct. 31, 2016); Barclay v . Swiss Fin.
Corp. L td. (In re M idland Euro Exch. Inc.), 347 B.R. 708, 714, 719 (Bankr. C.D. Cal. 2006).
From this it follows that a statute limiting those powers is naturally read to have the same
reach.81
For their part, Defendants do not argue that Section 546(e), of its own force, applies
extraterritorially; instead, they claim that Section 561(d) gives Section 546(e) extraterritorial
effect. That argument is incorrect. Section 561(d) provides that “[a]ny provision[]” of the
Bankruptcy Code “relating to securities contracts . . . shall apply in a case under chapter 15” in
order to ensure that (1) “enforcement of contractual provisions of such contracts . . . will not be
stayed or otherwise limited by operation of any provision of this title or by order of a court in any
case under this title . . . (such enforcement not to be limited based on the presence or absence of
assets of the debtor in the United States)” and (2) “avoidance powers” are limited “to the same
extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11.”82
11 U.S.C. § 561(d). That provision does not
financial markets, and stated: “this reading of the legislative history goes too far.” Sec. Inv. Prot. Corp. v. Bernard
L. Madoff Inv. Sec.