Embed Size (px)
[…] 10-03496-smb Doc 1336 Filed 03/31/17 Entered 03/31/17 19:20:24 Main Document Pg 78 of 131
62
Defendants’ statement means that, if 546(e) has no extraterritorial application in a Chapter 7 or
11 case, it has no extraterritorial application in a Chapter 15 case. Defendants’ failure to argue
that Section 546(e) has extraterritorial application irrespective of Section 561(d) should thus be
the end of the matter. Cf. Def. 36 n.29 (claiming that only Section 561(d), not Section 546(e),
indicates “an express intention that the statute apply extraterritorially”).
Third, the references in Section 561(d) to enforcement of securities contracts are beside
the point here. The statute states, in a parenthetical, that enforcement of securities contracts is
“not to be limited based on the presence or absence of assets of the debtor in the United States”
(the “Enforcement Parenthetical”).83
But Section 546(e) does not affect the “enforcement” of
securities contracts; rather, Defendants seek to invoke it “to limit avoidance powers.” Def. 37
(“foreign representatives . . . cannot avoid transfers that fall within the statutory provisions of