Embed Size (px)
[…] controls, first and ultimately”). Congress did, however, amend Section 1334 to preclude federal
29
Thus, to the extent Defendants rely on Fairfield II in support of their tortured “U.S. assets” argument, such
reliance is misguided. See In re British A m . Ins. Co., 488 B.R. at 235 (“[t]he court in Fairfield II confused the
court’s in rem jurisdiction in bankruptcy matters with subject matter jurisdiction”). Nevertheless, it bears noting that
the claims asserted in the Actions, in many cases, are themselves U.S. assets for purposes of Chapter 15. Section
1502(8) defines property of the debtor “within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States” to include “intangible
property deemed under applicable nonbankruptcy law to be located within that territory, including any property
subject to attachment or garnishment that may properly be seized or garnished by an action in a Federal or State
court in the United States.” The claims at issue are “intangible property” and the claims that can be collected on
(“attach[ed]” or “garnished”) in the United States under state law (even against foreign Defendants, i.e., where those