Embed Size (px)
[…] Defendants’ position would bar a recognized foreign representative from pursuing any
claim seeking money damages (i.e., any in personam claim) in U.S. federal court based on
Section 1334 jurisdiction (as such a claim would not be seeking the recovery of specific U.S.
assets). That result would not only be inconsistent with Section 1334 and Second Circuit
precedent, but would also frustrate a key purpose of Chapter 15: granting a foreign
representative full access to United States courts, including federal courts, in order to seek
ancillary assistance. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 1509(b)(1)-(3) (upon recognition, foreign representative
“has the capacity to sue and be sued in a court in the United States” and “may apply directly to a
court in the United States for appropriate relief,” and “a court in the United States shall grant
comity or cooperation to the foreign representative”); In re OA S S.A ., 533 B.R. 83, 99 (Bankr.
S.D.N.Y. 2015) (Chapter 15 recognition “unlocks the foreign representative’s access to courts in
the United States, [and] once the door is unlocked, the access is complete.”).