Embed Size (px)
[…] words “such enforcement” necessarily means that it applies only to the part of Section 561(d) addressing the
“enforcement of contractual provisions” of securities contracts, and not the part limiting avoidance powers. See Nat.
Res. Def. Council, Inc. v. U.S. Food & Drug Admin., 884 F. Supp. 2d 127, 141 (S.D.N.Y. 2012) (“Statutory
interpretation must take into account the structure and grammar of the provision.”) (citations and internal quotations
omitted); In re Rose, 318 B.R. 771, 774 (Bankr. S.D.N.Y. 2004) (similar). Moreover, if Section 561(d) were read to
give Section 546(e) extraterritorial application in a Chapter 15 case (when it applies only domestically in a Chapter 7
or 11 case), that reading would conflict with, and override, the language of Section 561(d) limiting avoidance powers
“to the same extent as in a proceeding under chapter 7 or 11.” That construction of the statute cannot stand. See
Rosen v. Brookhaven Capital Mgmt. Co., 113 F. Supp. 2d 615, 626 (S.D.N.Y. 2000) (provisions of a statute must be
constructed so as “not to allow one provision to invalidate another”).