• Upload
[…] 10

In re Drexel Burnham Lambert Groups, Inc.,151 B.R. 684 (S.D.N.Y. 1993); In re Continental Airlines, 161 B.R. 101 (Bankr. Del. 1993)

– Where a debtor fails to report and deliver possession of property as to which the dormancy period has run pre-petition, the state acquires a pre-petition claim against the debtor.

– States’ claims for property as to which the dormancy period runs post-petition are preempted by the Bankruptcy Code.

11

Bankruptcy Preemption of State Unclaimed Property Law

Pre-Petition vs. Post-Petition Liabilities

Cases Under Chapter 7 and 13:

• 11 U.S.C. § 347(a) – “Ninety days after the final distribution under section 726, 1226 or 1326 of this title in a case under Chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title, as the case may be, the trustee shall stop payment on any check remaining unpaid, and any remaining property of the estate shall be paid into the court and disposed of under Chapter 129 of title 28.”

12

Bankruptcy Preemption of State Unclaimed Property Law

Pre-Petition vs. Post-Petition Liabilities

Bankruptcy Preemption of State Unclaimed Property Law

Pre-Petition vs. Post-Petition Liabilities

Cases Under Chapter 7 and 13:

• 28 U.S.C. § 2041 – Unclaimed distributions deposited with the Treasurer of the United States, or a designated depository, in the name of the Court. Owner may request payment for a period of five years after which time such funds are deposited into the United States Treasury to the credit of the United States.

• 28 U.S.C. § 2042 – Establishes a procedure whereby an owner of property paid into the Treasury as to which the five year period has expired may petition the Court for an order directing payment to the owner.

Cases Under Chapter 11:

• 11 U.S.C. § 347(b) – “Any security, money or other property remaining unclaimed at the expiration of the time allowed in any case under Chapter 9, 11, or 12 of this title for the presentation of a security or the performance of any other act as a condition to participation in the distribution under any plan confirmed under section 943(b), 1129, 1173 or 1225 of this title, as the case may be, becomes the property of the debtor or of the entity acquiring the assets of the debtor under the plan, as the case may be.”

• Subject to modification by the reorganization plan.14

Bankruptcy Preemption of State Unclaimed Property Law

Pre-Petition vs. Post-Petition Liabilities

The Intersection of Bankruptcy and Unclaimed Property Law

Takeaway: