Recordkeeping and Reporting in an Attempt to Stop the
[…] Id.

55 31 C.F.R. § 103.25(c) (1990).56 31 C.F.R. § 103.25(e)(3) (1990). The Secretary can require only reports of infor-

mation that the financial institution already was obliged to maintain pursuant toTreasury regulations, state or federal law, or information that the institution maintainedin the regular course of business.

57 31 C.F.R. § 103.25(e) (1990).58 Id.59 Id. This prohibition applies to situations Where the customer "is already the sub-

ject of an ongoing investigation for possible violation of the Currency and ForeignTransactions Reporting Act, [the BSA] or is known by the Secretary to be the subject ofan investigation for possible violation of other federal law." Id.

60 31 C.F.R. § 103.26 (1990).