Recordkeeping and Reporting in an Attempt to Stop the
[…] 46 The financial institution where the currency transaction took place must recordthe institution's "type," for example, bank, securities dealer, savings and loan, or "other."The institution must also record its name and address; and the name, title and signatureof the preparer of the form, as well as the signature of the institution's "approving of-ficial." See Welling supra note 44, at 340-43.

47 31 C.F.R. § 103.23 (1990), and 31 U.S.C. § 5316 (1988) also apply to a personwho "causes" such shipment. 31 C.F.R. § 103.23 specifies that a "person is deemed tohave caused such transportation, mailing, or shipping when he aids, abets, counsels, com-mands, procures, or requests it to be done by a financial institution or any other per-son." 31 C.F.R. § 103.23(a) (1990).