Recordkeeping and Reporting in an Attempt to Stop the
[…] 80 See 31 U.S.C. § 5321 (1988); 31 C.F.R. § 103.47 (1990).81 31 U.S.C. § 5321 (1988).82 31 U.S.C. § 5322 (1988); 31 C.F.R. § 103.49 (1990). These penalties do not apply

to violations of 31 U.S.C. § 5315 (1988), which has its own penalty provisions. Section5315 gives the Secretary of the Treasury authority to require reports on foreign currencytransactions conducted by United States persons.

83 31 U.S.C. § 5322(b) (1990) provides for increased criminal fines and prison termsin instances where a person willfully violates the reporting and/or recording laws "whileviolating another law of the United States or as part of a pattern of any illegal activityinvolving more than $100,000 in a 12-month period." In prosecutions of banks for viola-tions of BSA reporting requirements, two federal circuits have held that the "pattern ofillegal activity" that triggers the § 5322(b) felony enhancement provision does not haveto be activity independent of the reporting violations themselves.