The Lubbock Poster court took a step toward recognizing that a sign owner'srights were not extinguishable at the sovereign's will, but did not go very far inpractice. First, the court held that the "amortization" provision eliminated anyconcern over vested rights.78 Next, it rejected the First Amendment argumentsrelying on the proposition that local police power encompasses the authority to ban

72. Id.73. Id. at 186-87 (quoting Conn. Gen. Stat § 8-2 (2001) (adding "Such regulations shall not

prohibit the continuance of any nonconforming use, building or structure existing at the time of theadoption of such regulations.").

74. See 64 Cal. Rptr. 94 (Cal. Ct. App. 1967).75. Id. at 96 (emphasis in original).76. Lubbock Poster Co. v. City of Lubbock, 569 S.W.2d 935, 937 (Tex. Ct. App. 1978).77. Id. at 940.78. See id. at 938.

2008/09]