reconciling historic pipeline practices with new requirements
[…] ADB-2012-06, so clearly a new requirement has been imposed.

The language of SR P-10-2 is clearly made in reference to “grandfathered pipelines” that are now in

Class 3 or 4 areas. As explained in Part D above, gaps in documentation could well occur in

connection with many “grandfathered pipelines”. Therefore, the notion that the criteria of SR P-10-2

represent thresholds of data reliability that have always existed in regulations is inconsistent with

established fact.

38 The NTSB’s reports are not admissible in court, 49 USC 1154(b): “No part of a report of the Board, related to

an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for

damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report”; although its investigators’ factual reports are, 49

USC 835. 39 49 USC 1131: “The Board shall provide for appropriate participation by other departments, agencies, or

instrumentalities in the investigation. However, those departments, agencies, or instrumentalities may not