reconciling historic pipeline practices with new requirements
[…] connection with many “grandfathered pipelines”. Therefore, the notion that the criteria of SR P-10-2

represent thresholds of data reliability that have always existed in regulations is inconsistent with

established fact.

38 The NTSB’s reports are not admissible in court, 49 USC 1154(b): “No part of a report of the Board, related to

an accident or an investigation of an accident, may be admitted into evidence or used in a civil action for

damages resulting from a matter mentioned in the report”; although its investigators’ factual reports are, 49

USC 835. 39 49 USC 1131: “The Board shall provide for appropriate participation by other departments, agencies, or

instrumentalities in the investigation. However, those departments, agencies, or instrumentalities may not

participate in the decision of the Board about the probable cause of the accident.” 40 PHMSA Advisory Bulletin, “Establishing Maximum Allowable Operating Pressure or Maximum Operating

Pressure Using Record Evidence, and Integrity Management Risk Identification, Assessment, Prevention, and