• Upload
[…] following requirements: a. The program must be approved by the probation department; b. The defendant must enroll within 30 days of sentencing or release date; c. The program must provide periodic progress reports at least every 3 months; d. The defendant must complete the program within 18 months of enrollment; e. The defendant can have only three unexcused absences; and f. The court cannot waive program fees, but the court must consider the defendant’s

ability to pay and ensure that a program with a sliding fee scale is available. (Pen. Code, § 1203.097.)

48. Protective orders. A protective order under Penal Code section 1203.097 is

mandatory to protect “the victim from further acts of violence, threats, stalking, sexual abuse, and harassment.” (Pen. Code, § 1203.097(a)(2).)

39

Page 40: Recommended Guidelines and Practices for Improving the ...Recommended Guidelines and Practices for Improving the Administration of Justice in Domestic Violence Cases FINAL REPORT OF

49. Protective order provisions and procedures.