• Upload
[…] The Commission has also addressed consideration of adjusting a utility’s carrying cost.15 In Order No. PSC-12-0650-FOF-EI, the Commission responded to arguments that the Commission had an inherent authority to disallow any costs found unreasonable or imprudent. The Commission found that “the statute does not appear to provide for the partial disallowance of a portion of any prudently incurred carrying costs.” Therefore, carrying costs are either entirely prudent or entirely imprudent.

Additionally, Section 366.93(2)(b), F.S., states in part that:

To encourage investment and provide certainty, associated carrying costs must be equal to the most recently approved pretax AFUDC at the time an increment of cost recovery is sought.

Based on the plain and unambiguous language of the statute, FPL’s carrying cost is explicitly prescribed and the statute affords no latitude for adjustment within the NCRC process.