• Upload
[…] The Commission did as it was statutorily mandated, and established Rule 25-6.0423, F.A.C., effective April 8, 2007, to implement the statute. In developing the alternative cost recovery mechanism, the Commission adopted a recovery clause methodology whereby the Commission would approve costs and activities on a projected basis. As part of the evaluation process the Commission required utilities to file each year a detailed analysis of the long-term feasibility of completing the power plant. In 2013, the Legislature amended the statute, creating Section 366.93(3)(f)3., F.S., which states:

Beginning January 1, 2014, in making its determination for any cost recovery under this paragraph, the commission may find that a utility intends to construct a nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant only if the utility proves by a preponderance of the evidence that it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.

Following the 2013 statutory amendment, the Commission amended Rule 25-6.0423, F.A.C., effective January 29, 2014, adding the following language to the feasibility analysis requirement:

Such analysis shall include evidence that the utility intends to construct the nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant by showing that it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.

FPL argued that the first time Section 366.93, F.S., requires a feasibility analysis is when a utility seeks to begin preconstruction work and not when the utility is in the licensing phase. (FPL BR

- 33 -