• Upload
[…] However, the Commission’s decision in the 2015 case is distinguishable from FPL’s current request because in that proceeding, the Commission reviewed the reasonableness of FPL undertaking the Initial Assessment Studies.9 As noted above, in the instant case, FPL asked the Commission to defer its reasonableness determination. In addition, deferred recovery of Initial Assessment Study costs was necessary because Section 366.93(3)(b), F.S., limits the types of costs that may be recovered prior to obtaining the COL. Section 366.93(3)(b), F.S., states that:

During the time that a utility seeks to obtain a combined license from the Nuclear Regulatory Commission for a nuclear power plant or a certification for an integrated gasification combined cycle plant, the utility may recover only costs related to, or necessary for, obtaining such license or certification.

7 Order No. PSC-15-0521-FOF-EI, issued November 3, 2015, in Docket 150009-EI, In re: Nuclear cost recovery clause, at 30-32.8 Order No. PSC-11-0095-FOF-EI, at 5; Order No. PSC-12-0650-FOF-EI, at 5; Order No. PSC-13-0493-FOF-EI, at 5; Order No.