• Upload
[…] (FIPUG BR 9-10)

FRFIn its brief, FRF combined its arguments for Issues 2, 3, 4, 5A, 6B, and 8. (FRF BR 10) FRF argued that FPL is not entitled to any Commission ordered relief without satisfying the statutory burden of proof that it has realistic and practical intent to construct the TP Project. (FRF BR 10, 15-16) FRF maintained that Section 366.93(3)(f)3., F.S., expressly requires that, in order to qualify for any cost recovery, FPL must prove that is intends to construct its proposed plant. Section 366.93(3)(f)3., F.S., states:

Beginning January 1, 2014, in making its determination for any cost recovery under this paragraph, the commission may find that a utility intends to construct a nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plant only if the utility proves by a preponderance of the evidence that it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.

(FRF BR 12)

- 21 -

Page 22: Recommendation - Florida Public Service Commission · Web viewOn August 11, 2017, Miami filed a notice of withdrawal from this docket. On August 15, 2018, the Commission convened

Docket No. 20170009-EI Issue Date: October 5, 2017

In Order No. PSC-15-0521-FOF-EI, the Commission explained the intent and requirements of the rule, stating at page 19, that:

The January 29, 2014 amendment to Rule 25-6.0423(6)(c)5., F.A.C., requires that FPL provide evidence of intent to construct the TP Project. The rule specifies that the utility show “it has committed sufficient, meaningful, and available resources to enable the project to be completed and that its intent is realistic and practical.

(FRF BR 11, 15)

FRF opined that notwithstanding the clear, express, and specific requirements, FPL provided no evidence of intent to construct the TP Project.