• Upload
[…] Consequently, resolution of this issue hinges on whether the Commission has sufficient information to grant FPL’s deferral request pursuant to Section 366.93, F.S., and Rule 25-6.0423, F.A.C.

Arguments raised by the parties include the Commission’s prospective reviews, a history of NCRC deferrals, estimated carrying cost impact, adjusting FPL’s carrying cost, and annual TP Project status reports. Staff’s analysis addresses each of these topics.

Prospective ReviewsSection 366.93(2), F.S., requires:

[T]he Commission to establish by rule, alternative cost recovery mechanisms for the recovery of siting, design, licensing and construction of a nuclear power plant, including new, expanded, or relocated electrical transmission lines, and facilities that are necessary thereto, or of an integrated gasification combined cycle power plant. Such mechanisms must be designed to promote utility investment in nuclear or integrated gasification combined cycle power plants and allow for recovery in rates of all prudently incurred costs . . . .

The Commission established Rule 25-6.0423, F.A.C., and implemented the requirements of Section 366.93, F.S. The rule describes various prospective regulatory reviews. Rule 25-6.0423(6)(c)1.b., F.A.C., states in part that: