hoangminh
[…] determinations under the exceptional case doctrine are to be
reviewed on appeal only for an abuse of the district court’s
discretion.111 The Court noted that, traditionally, “decisions
on ‘questions of law’ are ‘reviewable de novo,’ decisions on
‘questions of fact’ are ‘reviewable for clear error,’ and
decisions on ‘matters of discretion’ are ‘reviewable for abuse
of discretion.’”112
Similarly, in Gunn v. Minton, the Supreme Court
held that state legal malpractice claims based on underlying
patent matters do not arise under federal patent law for
purposes of 28 U.S.C. § 1338, and the Court removed the
Federal Circuit’s ability to dictate to district courts what
constitutes malpractice in patent cases. 113 Section 1338
gives federal courts original jurisdiction over “any civil
action arising under any Act of Congress relating to
patents.”114 Prior to Gunn, the Federal Circuit had routinely
110 Octane Fitness, LLC, 134 S. Ct. at 1756.
111 Highmark Inc. v. Allcare Health Mgmt. Sys., Inc.,134 S. Ct. 1744,
1748–49 (2014).
112 Id.
113 133 S. Ct. 1059, 1068 (2013).
114 28 U.S.C. § 1338 (2011).
Recent Cases May Require More Deference 23