hoangminh
[…] 103 Graver Tank & Mfg. Co. v. Linde Air Prods. Co., 339 U.S. 605, 610
(1950).
Recent Cases May Require More Deference 21
Volume 56 — Number 1
The Supreme Court’s recent decisions in patent cases
show a trend toward granting greater deference to fact
finders and reducing the de novo review power of the Federal
Circuit.
For example, in Octane Fitness, LLC v. Icon Health
& Fitness, Inc. 104 and Highmark Inc. v. Allcare Health
Mgmt. Sys., Inc., the Supreme Court held that greater
deference must be paid to district court decisions regarding
whether patent cases are “exceptional” for purposes of
Section 285 of the Patent Act.105 That section states, “[t]he
court in exceptional cases may award reasonable attorney
fees to the prevailing party.”106
Previously, in Brooks Furniture Mfg., Inc. v.
Dutailier Int’l, Inc.,107 the Federal Circuit had held that a
“case may be deemed exceptional” under § 285 only in two
limited circumstances: “when there has been some material
inappropriate conduct,” or when the litigation is both