[T]o commit an act that the actor knows, or reasonably should know,affords material support, including a safe house, transportation,communications, funds, transfer of funds or other material financialbenefit . . . (bb) to any individual who the actor knows, or reasonablyshould know, has committed or plans to commit a terrorist activity [asdefined above].

Id.13. Section 412 is entitled, “Mandatory detention of suspected terrorists; habeas corpus;

judicial review.” This section amends the INA by adding section 1226a. 14. 8 U.S.C. § 1226a(a)(3).15. Id. § 1226a(a)(5).16. Id.17. Id. § 1226a(a)(1). This subsection states that, “[t]he Attorney General shall take into

custody any alien who is certified under paragraph (3).” Id. (emphasis added).

commits any property crime or crime involving the use of a weapon,even if such crime takes place in another country, can be removedunder the provisions of the USA PATRIOT Act.