Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley
[…] R. A. Wittie and J. K. Winn, “E-Sign of the Times,” http://www.kl.com/practiceareas

/technology/pubs/page20.STM (hereinafter “E-Sign of the Times”) (footnotes omitted).

e. Other Classes of Exceptions. In addition to the exceptions for

consumer disclosures described in 15 U.S.C. § 7001(c), the E-Sign Act contains many

other exceptions to its general scope. Among other things, it does not apply to statutes

“governing the creation and execution of wills, codicils, or testamentary trusts,” 15

U.S.C. § 7003(a)(1), state laws “governing adoption, divorce, or other matters of family

law,” 15 U.S.C. § 7003(a)(2), or “the Uniform Commercial Code, as in effect in any

State, other than sections 1-107 and 1-206 and Articles 2 and 2A,” 15 U.S.C. §

7003(a)(3). In addition, 15 U.S.C. § 7003(b) provides that:

The provisions of section 7001 of this title shall not apply to–

(1) court orders or notices, or official court documents (including briefs,pleadings, and other writings) required to be executed in connection with courtproceedings;

(2) any notice of--

(A) the cancellation or termination of utility services (including water, heat, andpower);

Page 26: Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley

(B) default, acceleration, repossession, foreclosure, or eviction, or the right tocure, under a credit agreement secured by, or a rental agreement for, a primaryresidence of an individual;

(C) the cancellation or termination of health insurance or benefits or life insurancebenefits (excluding annuities); or

(D) recall of a product, or material failure of a product, that risks endangeringhealth or safety; or

(3) any document required to accompany any transportation or handling of hazardous materials, pesticides, or other toxic or dangerous materials.

f. Electronic Agents May Form Contracts. Like the California

UETA (see Cal. Civ. C. § 1633.14), the E-Sign Act contains a provision that recognizes

the possibility of contracts being formed between electronic agents.