Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley
[…] expressed the view that:

E-Sign does not require any particular conditions to be met in order for itselectronic contracting provisions to apply. Questions of intent to sign or intent toengage in other legal acts are left untouched and continued to be governed byother law, whether transactions were conducted electronically or on paper. UETA’s provisions, on the other hand, only apply if the parties agree to conducttransactions electronically.32

Can one opt out of E-Sign? The answer is likely, “Yes,” if there is an express, mutual

agreement to do so.

There are at least three ways in which 15 U.S.C. § 7001(a)(1) and 15 U.S.C.

§ 7001(b)(2) could be read together. First, § 7001(a)(1) could be given precedence over

§ 7001(b)(2); in other words, when the E-Sign Act says “a signature, contract, or other

record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or

enforceability solely because it is in electronic form,” that is what is meant, and when it

Page 21: Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley

says “subchapter does not– ... require any person to agree to use or accept electronic

records or electronic signatures...,” all that means is that the E-Sign Act is not compelling