Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley
[…] 7021(a)(1) provides that:

The term “transferable record” means an electronic record that--

(A) would be a note under Article 3 of the Uniform Commercial Code if the electronic record were in writing;

(B) the issuer of the electronic record expressly has agreed is a transferable record; and

(C) relates to a loan secured by real property.

Page 27: Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley

34 There is a certain irony in this part of the E-Sign Act, because the act itself (aswell as UETA) appears to have roots in the United Nations Commission on

15 U.S.C. §§ 7021(b)-(c) specify the conditions under which a person is deemed to have

control over a transferable record with reference to “a system employed for evidencing

the transfer of interests in the transferable record....” 15 U.S.C. § 7021(d) then describes

the rights of a person having control over a transferable record: