Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley
[…] Although the California UETA is consistent with the primary objective of the model act

as articulated by the NCCUSL, the California UETA differs from the model act in several

important respects.

Page 10: Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley

15 This is not an exhaustive description of the California UETA. There arenumerous other provisions of this statute that are not discussed in this overview.

2. Key Provisions of the California UETA.15 The California UETA

does not require that a transaction be conducted electronically. Cal. Civ. C. § 1633.5(a)

provides that “[t]his title does not require a record or signature to be created, generated,

sent, communicated, received, stored, or otherwise processed or used by electronic means

or in electronic form.” Instead, the California UETA creates a set of rules that apply if

parties voluntarily elect to transact their business electronically: “This title applies only to

a transaction between parties each of which has agreed to conduct the transaction by

electronic means.” Cal. Civ. C. § 1633.5(b).