Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley
[…] record relating to such transaction may not be denied legal effect, validity, or

enforceability solely because it is in electronic form,” that is what is meant, and when it

Page 21: Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley

says “subchapter does not– ... require any person to agree to use or accept electronic

records or electronic signatures...,” all that means is that the E-Sign Act is not compelling

any person to enter into, or attempt to enforce, any contract. This would appear to give

far too little weight to § 7001(b)(2). Second, § 7001(b)(2) could be given precedence

over § 7001(a)(1); that is to say that the E-Sign Act should be read in much the same way

as Cal. Civ. C. § 1633.5(b): “This title applies only to a transaction between parties each

of which has agreed to conduct the transaction by electronic means.” Cal. Civ. C. §

1633.5(b). That would appear to be equally unsatisfactory, because (a) it makes a

mockery of the general statement in § 7001(a)(1) and (b) if Congress had intended that

the E-Sign Act be read in the same way as UETA, Congress could have followed the

UETA language precisely.