Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley
[…] Other parts of the California UETA provide support for this basic conceptual

framework. The California UETA does not require or prohibit the use of any particular

digital signature technology, e.g., it does not demand that a digital signature be effected

using public key encryption (“PKE”) techniques. Instead, the California UETA specifies

rules of attribution, beginning with the principle that “[a]n electronic record or electronic

signature is attributable to a person if it was the act of the person.” Cal. Civ. C. §

1633.9(a). In addition, Cal. Civ. C. § 1633.10 describes rules that apply if “a change or

error in an electronic record occurs in a transmission between parties to a transaction....”

The California UETA also offers a set of rules that validate many existing Internet

transactions and that may provide a foundation for much more sophisticated e-commerce

transactions in the future. Cal. Civ. C. § 1633.14 provides rules for “automated