Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley
[…] and the California UETA, in particular, and (c) it describes the U.S. position on what may

become international standards for determining the validity of e-signatures worldwide.

2. Key Provisions of the E-Sign Act. There are both significant

similarities and very important differences between the E-Sign Act and UETA,

particularly the California UETA.

a. Generally Does Not Require That Transactions Be

Conducted Electronically. To a great extent, the E-Sign Act does not mandate that

transactions be conducted electronically. 15 U.S.C. § 7001 (b) provides that: “[t]his

subchapter does not– ... (2) require any person to agree to use or accept electronic records

Page 18: Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley

or electronic signatures, other than a governmental agency with respect to a record other

than a contract to which it is a party.” With the exception of certain obligations imposed

upon government agencies, this is in keeping with the spirit of the California UETA.

Cf. Cal. Civ. C. § 1633.5(a).

b. Initial Broad Statement of Scope for Core Provisions. On