Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley
[…] § 7031(a)(1):

The Secretary of Commerce shall promote the acceptance and use, on aninternational basis, of electronic signatures in accordance with the principlesspecified in paragraph (2) and in a manner consistent with section 7001 of thistitle. The Secretary of Commerce shall take all actions necessary in a mannerconsistent with such principles to eliminate or reduce, to the maximum extentpossible, the impediments to commerce in electronic signatures, for the purpose offacilitating the development of interstate and foreign commerce.

Among other things, the principles specified in 15 U.S.C. § 7031(a)(2) include the

following: “(B) Permit parties to a transaction to determine the appropriate authentication

technologies and implementation models for their transactions, with assurance that those

technologies and implementation models will be recognized and enforced.” 34

Page 28: Recent Developments in E-Commerce Law - Silicon Valley

International Trade Law (“UNCITRAL”) “Model Law on Electronic Commercewith Guide to Enactment” (which can be found athttp://www.uncitral.org/english/texts/electcom/ml-ecomm.htm).