Recent Developments in California Labor Law
[…] Retail Auto. Salesmen's Union,14 Shafer v. Registered Pharmacists Union,"5

11154 Cal. 581, 98 Pac. 1027 (1908). It should be observed, however, that picketing was notregarded as a legitimate means in seeking a union or closed shop at that time. Cf. Pierce v.Stablemen's Union, 156 Cal. 70, 103 Pac. 324 (1909).1 2 CAL. LAB. CODE § 921 reads in part as follows: "Every promise. . . between any em-ployee or prospective employee and his employer ... or any other person is contrary to publicpolicy if either party thereto promises ... (a) To join ... a labor organization or... an em-ployer organization, (b) Not to join ... a labor organization or ... an employer organization,(c) To withdraw from an employment relation in the event that he joins ... a labor organiza-tion or ... an employer organization. Such promise shall not afford any basis for the grantingof legal or equitable relief ... against a party to such promise ...