Recent Developments in California Labor Law
[…] CAL. LAB. CoDn § 1118 reads in part as follows: "'[J]urisdictional strike' means a concertedrefusal to perform work ... or any other concerted interference with an employer's.., business,arising out of a controversy between two or more labor organizations as to which of them hasor should have the exclusive right to bargain collectively with an employer on behalf of hisemployees or any of them, or arising out of a controversy between two or more labor organiza-tions as to which of them has or should have the exclusive right to have its members performwork for an employer."

[Vol. 47:905

COMMENT